KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

拉拢群众

English translation: rope in the masses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:拉拢群众
English translation:rope in the masses
Entered by: albertdeng

00:47 Dec 4, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / political
Chinese term or phrase: 拉拢群众
拉拢群众. Thank you.
Jian Chen
rope in the masses
Explanation:
The Chinese phrase is not neutral but negative. Typical Mainland Chinese revolutionary terminology.
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6win over the masses
chica nueva
4 +2woo people/the grass rootsisahuang
5 +1rope in the masses
albertdeng
4 +2Draw people in
Lu Zou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
拉拢群众
Draw people in


Explanation:
但好象draw people in没有中文拉拢的贬低含义。


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
拉拢群众
win over the masses


Explanation:
拉拢= draw sb. over to one's side; win over; rope in
eg 拉拢一些人,排挤一些人 drawing some people in and pushing others out
不要受坏人拉拢. Don't get roped in by bad people.


chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Nelson
2 hrs

agree  Peter Smith: Or just win people over; we also use 'winning hearts and minds' in certain contexts. Careful with this 'masses' thing.
5 hrs

agree  Zhoudan
8 hrs

agree  isahuang
8 hrs

agree  Chinoise
11 hrs

agree  fengjiao
1 day 23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rope in the masses


Explanation:
The Chinese phrase is not neutral but negative. Typical Mainland Chinese revolutionary terminology.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
拉拢群众
woo people/the grass roots


Explanation:
often see "woo" used in a similar context in newspaper articles here, guess it might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 57 mins (2003-12-04 17:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think all the proposed answers have bascially the same meaning, however, the original Chinese has a kind of derogatory meaning. Should be careful which one to choose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 58 mins (2003-12-04 17:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woo is usually used in a negative meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 32 mins (2003-12-05 02:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

below is an excerpt from this week\'s Economist, it uses the word woo.
\"According to Communist Party protocol Mr Wen is China\'s number three. In reality he comes a close second after President Hu Jintao. Since getting their respective jobs, both have been trying to remould the image of Chinese leaders. At home they are wooing the poor and marginalised.

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
9 hrs

agree  Chinoise
14 hrs