KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

领导班子

English translation: leadership team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:领导班子
English translation:leadership team
Entered by: albertdeng

22:37 Dec 4, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Chinese term or phrase: 领导班子
领导班子, a favorite political saying in China.
Jian Chen
leadership team
Explanation:
I think this is the closest translation.
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8the leadershipisahuang
3 +3Leaders
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5 +1leadership team
albertdeng
3 +1leading group
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Leaders


Explanation:
Leadership, often means the position of a leader. It also means the art and skills for leading a group.

When we talk about a group of PERSONS of important positions, perhaps it is better to use "leaders".



English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Rod Nelson
6 hrs

agree  Scott Webber
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
领导班子
the leadership


Explanation:
Chinese sometimes like to use fancy names, but I think this term just means leadship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-04 22:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean leadership. its a typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2003-12-05 00:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one of leadership\'s meaning is a group of leaders. 美国传统词典(双解)

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
9 mins

agree  Meihua (May) Shi
31 mins

agree  Francis Fine
1 hr

agree  Peter Smith
1 hr

agree  Silvia_P
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
8 hrs

agree  jinshi
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leadership team


Explanation:
I think this is the closest translation.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
58 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
领导班子
leading group


Explanation:
Dictionary definition.

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
12 hrs