KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

外省人

English translation: Goa-Seng-Lang

10:33 Oct 3, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 外省人
How is the Taiwanese term translated usually?
albertdeng
New Zealand
English translation:Goa-Seng-Lang
Explanation:
外省人台灣獨立促進會
Goa-Seng-Lang Association For Taiwan Independence
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Informally = Mainlander
Peter Smith
5N/A
xxxhehe97
4 +1Mainland Taiwanese
Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1Goa-Seng-Lang
Ritchest
4provincial
Shang
3 +1Mainland Chinese, those who came over with the Guomindang
chica nueva
3native of mainland China
liberation


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
外省人
Goa-Seng-Lang


Explanation:
外省人台灣獨立促進會
Goa-Seng-Lang Association For Taiwan Independence



    Reference: http://www.gati.org.tw/
Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yes, it's in Taiwanese (the language).
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
外省人
Mainland Taiwanese


Explanation:
Wow! You are asking something which has never been translated. How would a Cantonese translate this, denoting people from other provinces?

We are not talking about 外省人 nowadays. We call them New Immigrants or Mainland Taiwanese. Some people in Taiwan would call them Chinese in Taiwan with an undertone, denoting that they are against Taiwan, despite of taking advantages of Taiwan, unfortunately.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Smith: I agree that one rarely uses the term nowadays due to its extreme sensitivity. However, no-one says 'Mainland Taiwanese" in English.
3 hrs
  -> You are right. But that is a term we try to avoid. We would say "New Settlers" or the like.

agree  Lu Zou
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
外省人
native of mainland China


Explanation:
I assume that the phrase "wai sheng ren" refers to the term coined in Taiwan to describe those residents of Taiwan born in mainland China, as opposed to those who were born in Taiwan. This is a highly political and sensitive term in today's Taiwan. Its usage is sometimes used to emphasize that "wai sheng ren" -- literally, "person from another province" -- are somehow "foreign" to Taiwan, thus less "pro-Taiwan" and perhaps more likely to support unification with mainland China.

liberation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
外省人
Informally = Mainlander


Explanation:
This is very tricky and really depends on who you are talking to and what the specific context of the reference is. See the website below for a discussion. Informally, we all used to say 'Mainlander' and probably still do in certain contexts, but as most of the '外省人' are now pretty old, and their children are recognised as locals, it's a bit of a moot point. If you want to make the distinction in English, since most of the outside world has no idea of the issue, you have to say something like 'people who came over from the Mainland with the KMT in 1949" and then go into a discussion of what that signifies in the local body politic. Pretty daunting at times. As always, let context be your guide.


    Reference: http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Mainlander
Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ToasterZ: I believe I've seen it described this way in newspapers here in America.
3 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yes, we used to call them sometime ago.// Mainlander would have the connotation of 大陆人 and it implies that we are Islander 岛民. That is why we avoid using such a term nowadays.
12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
外省人
provincial


Explanation:
provincial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-03 17:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

外省人是个歧视性的叫法,有点像乡巴佬,最初是巴黎人用来称呼首都以外的人,上海人叫阿乡。我想台湾人这么称呼大陆去台湾的人也有这层意思。

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

disagree  ToasterZ: 外省人完全沒有歧視的意思,大哥您搞錯了!
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
外省人
Mainland Chinese, those who came over with the Guomindang


Explanation:
Mainland Chinese, those who came over with the Guomindang - that's what they are known as in conversation in New Zealand.

In my opinion, it would depend on the context and discourse under consideration. Some possibilities:

1/ the 1945 wave of Chinese settlers/the second wave of Chinese settlers? those who came over with the Guomindang/Kuomintang (and their descendants?

[DOC] The Evolution of Taiwan*s Legal Systems, 1895-1997
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 並開始第二波遷徙到台灣的華人移民潮。21 從1945年以後,自中國內地(國治初期通常稱
「內地」,而非後來所稱的「大陸」)移居台灣島上者,被稱為「外省人」,
此因當時的中國視台灣為一省,故籍貫屬台灣省以外之人即為 ...
www.law.ntu.edu.tw/Faculty/prof/ tswang/二十世紀台灣法律的發展.doc - Similar pages

2 'Mainland Chinese'

There are '外省人' and '本省人'in Taiwan. From what I know in English they are loosely called 'Taiwanese' and 'Mainland Chinese', at least that is how they are known to English teachers in New Zealand. As we understand it, the 'Taiwanese' speak Taiwanese dialect at home, whereas the 'Mainland Chinese'speak Mandarin; they are 2 linguistic groups and cultural groups on the island.

3 Goa-seng lang

news100 - ☆議題討論區
... 元老級. 註冊日: 2003-11-24. 來自: 發表數: 911. Re: 區分「本省人」與「外省人」真的很好!
My wife is a goa-seng lang. I think most of the Goa-seng langs are still very much
loyal to KMT and lack any insight of the crimes and astrocity of KMT. ...
news100.com.tw/modules/newbb/viewtopic. php?topic_id=3860&forum=30&start=20 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

4 non-native born Taiwanese resident (etymologically this is what it is). No doubt Hunanese living in Yunnan, or any interprovincial migrant within China might also be referred to this way.

外省 = provinces other than where one is; other provinces 本省以外的省份 (外研社:汉英词典)(现代汉语词典)


chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: This is also a possible way to call them.
4 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
外省人
N/A


Explanation:
任何翻译都不能TRANSFER THE ORIGINAL MEANING,我的意见是保持中文--WAI SHENG REN

xxxhehe97
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese