KudoZ home » Chinese to English » History

惊堂木

English translation: wood sounding block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:惊堂木
English translation:wood sounding block
Entered by: Gertrude Tsau

12:27 Nov 24, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Chinese term or phrase: 惊堂木
旧时官吏审案时用来敲击案桌以示声威的长方形硬木快
Zhengyu Dong
Australia
wood sounding block
Explanation:
木槌敲打的那個木塊,本來是和gavel 成一套的. 可是YoyoDong朋友找的是形狀相符的.所以我試試看. 只不過是挨打的變成打的,目的作用都是一樣,形狀更不是問題.不過不都是方形或長方形,有的是圓形的.
Selected response from:

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Grading comment
We know it is not the best answer, but I like your version. It is inspiring, Thank you for trying.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5judge's gavelWenjer Leuschel
5jingtangmu,
lemonde
2 +1wood sounding block
Gertrude Tsau


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
judge's gavel


Explanation:
大概就像西方世界那些判官桌上的那玩意儿吧?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-24 12:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about translating it as "Chinese gavel"?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 作用应该是一样的, 长得不一样, 在寻找有没有形似的翻译

Asker: 'Judge's gavel' has been stanturd translation, I would use it if I translate.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau: gavel
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. "Gavel" alone is enough.

agree  Shang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Роландо!

agree  orientalhorizon
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxtianshandun
22 hrs
  -> Thanks.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jingtangmu,


Explanation:
a square or rectanglar wooden gravel (block)in ancient chinese court.
it was generally made of hard wood such as Freijo,Jenny wood,Cordia wood, South American Walnut etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-24 13:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a word with chinese characteristics

Example sentence(s):
  • 汉英综合大词典
  • 1. (in former times) a wooden block used by a magistrate to strike the table in calling for attention or order

    Reference: http://www.nciku.com/search/zh/detail/%E6%83%8A%E5%A0%82%E6%...
lemonde
China
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Chinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wood sounding block


Explanation:
木槌敲打的那個木塊,本來是和gavel 成一套的. 可是YoyoDong朋友找的是形狀相符的.所以我試試看. 只不過是挨打的變成打的,目的作用都是一樣,形狀更不是問題.不過不都是方形或長方形,有的是圓形的.


Gertrude Tsau
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
We know it is not the best answer, but I like your version. It is inspiring, Thank you for trying.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 其实gavels可以有许多不同的形状和材质。查一下不是学术论文可以引用的Wikipedia就知道了。
1 hr
  -> 謝謝!