KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Human Resources

劳保福利

English translation: labour protection allowances and welfare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:劳保福利
English translation:labour protection allowances and welfare
Entered by: Shaunna

14:28 Mar 17, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Chinese term or phrase: 劳保福利
谢谢!
Shaunna
United States
labour protection allowances and welfare
Explanation:
中国大陆的“劳保”往往指“劳动保护”。比如“有害工种津贴”、“高温费”、“取暖费”等都属于“劳保福利”的范畴。
Selected response from:

liuhn99
China
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This really is a tricky term. I think liuhn99's answer is the closest to what I see in this term. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1labour protection allowances and welfareliuhn99
5labour insurance allowances and welfare
Jason Ma
4 +1Benefitsysun
4 +1labour insurance and welfare
Julia Zou
4employment protection / employee protection / staff welfare
Ozethai
3welfare
franksf
3social security (benefits)
Wilman


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social security (benefits)


Explanation:
劳保 is the short form of 劳工保险

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welfare


Explanation:
关于劳动工资和劳保福利政策的意见周恩来- [ Translate this page ]我国的劳动工资和劳保福利政策,必须从统筹兼顾全国人民生活首先是工农生活、适当安排城乡关系这个基本观点出发,实行合理的低工资制,尽量使大家都有饭吃,并且在发展 ...
news.xinhuanet.com/ziliao/2004-12/31/content_2400248.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labour insurance and welfare


Explanation:
labour insurance and welfare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-17 14:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得“劳保”就是“劳动保险” 福利也可以翻译成benefits

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, tianhe!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Benefits


Explanation:
which include health insurance and etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-17 15:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Such as:
health benefits
Disability (Short-term and Long-term)
Educational Assistance
Holidays
Leaves of Absences
Life Insurance Plans
Long-term Care
Retirement
See http://www.dhrm.state.va.us/compandbenefits.html

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Denyce!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
labour insurance allowances and welfare


Explanation:
Slightly different from Julia's

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment protection / employee protection / staff welfare


Explanation:
JSTOR: Employee Welfare and Pension Plans: Regulation and ...
EMPLOYEE WELFARE AND PENSION PLANS: REGULATION AND PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE RIGHTS WILLIAM J. ISAACSON* Benefit plans providing retirement and welfare ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0010-1958(195901)59%3A1%3C96%3AEWAPPR%3E2.0.CO%3B2-5 - Similar pages
JSTOR: The Case against State Regulation of Uninsured Employee ...
Employee welfare plans sometimes do provide death benefits, accident and sick- ... as insurance would make any significant addition to federal protection. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-4367(196806)35%3A2%3C311%3ATCASRO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-V - Similar pages
H.R. Nicholls Society 2002: Geoff Hogbin: Employment Protection ...
Employment Protection Laws and Worker Welfare. Geoff Hogbin ... laws which prohibit employers from dismissing employees who refuse to act contrary to public ...
www.hrnicholls.com.au/nicholls/nichvo23/hogbin2002.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
STAFF WELFARE/PROTECTION FILE: GBG TITLE: Infection Control ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
STAFF WELFARE/PROTECTION – cont’d. FILE: GBG. TITLE: Staff Protection. POLICY:. (1). Employee Protection - The school board shall adopt and use methods and ...
web02.ocps.net/superintendentsdocs/Section%20G%20-%20Personnel/GBG%20Staff%20Welfare%20&%20Protection.pdf - Similar pages
CCI - Church Insurances - Welfare
This Insurance Protection for Welfare Organisations guide is intended for ... for the Board member, employee or administrator of the welfare organisation. ...
www.ccinsurances.com.au/church_ins/welfare.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Retirement Plan Blog : 401 (k) Plans : Employee Benefit Plans ...
Keep the recent changes to the Pension Protection Act in mind. The Act made changes to vesting schedules that may affect these employees. ...
www.retirementplanblog.com/cat--401-k-plans.html - 254k - 16 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
Retirement Plan Blog : Events and Seminars : Employee Benefit ...
The workshop will include an overview of how the new Pension Protection Act of ... Services: Employee Benefit Plans, Retirement Programs, Welfare Benefit ...
www.retirementplanblog.com/cat-events-and-seminars.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.retirementplanblog.com ]
OHRP - Code of Federal Regulations
TITLE 45 PUBLIC WELFARE. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. PART 46 PROTECTION OF HUMAN SUBJECTS. * * *. Revised June 23, 2005 Effective June 23, 2005 ...
www.hhs.gov/ohrp/humansubjects/guidance/45cfr46.htm - 100k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
GENERAL ADMINISTRATION 25-10-19 ..Employee Organizations 25-10 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
HEW EMPLOYEE WELFARE. AND. RECREATIC1N ASSOCIATIclNS. (25-10-40 E6 continued). to assure that full protection of. the association against possible loss ...
www.hhs.gov/hhsmanuals/gam/chapters/25-10.pdf - Similar pages
WORKER PROTECTION (REGULAR PART-TIME EMPLOYEES) ACT, 1991 SECTION 1
"the Act of 1984" means the Protection of Employees (Employers' Insolvency) Act, ... 127 of 1979), the Social Welfare (Employment of Inconsiderable Extent) ...
www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA5Y1991S1.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labour protection allowances and welfare


Explanation:
中国大陆的“劳保”往往指“劳动保护”。比如“有害工种津贴”、“高温费”、“取暖费”等都属于“劳保福利”的范畴。

liuhn99
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This really is a tricky term. I think liuhn99's answer is the closest to what I see in this term. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Wang: agree
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks,fseric!