KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Human Resources

吹毛求疵

English translation: particular/fault-finding/fastidious


23:50 Sep 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Chinese term or phrase: 吹毛求疵
as in "我关注工作质量甚至到了吹毛求疵的地步"

How to translate the sentence ?
uker
English translation:particular/fault-finding/fastidious
Explanation:
particular比较正面一些,是指那种事无巨细,关注细节;但也有很挑剔,难取悦的含义;
fault-finding来自fault-finder,有句话说The fault-finder will find find fault in Heaven. 可见这个词的贬义多一些;
fastidious在Merrian Webster's Collegiate Dictionary里的解释2- c : reflecting a meticulous, sensitive, or demanding attitude *fastidious workmanship*,倒是比较贴合这里的意思
Selected response from:

sally s
Grading comment
Thank !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fastidious, nitpicky, hypercritical, highly demanding, etc.
orientalhorizon
3 +3picky/over picky
lbone
4 +1Take your pick (4 selections)Philip Tang
4 +1particular/fault-finding/fastidioussally s
4find faultGeorge Guo
3go over (s.t.) with a fine-tooth comb
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
picky/over picky


Explanation:
picky, or over picky, if picky alone is not enough

lbone
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  eagle004
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jason Ma
4 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
find fault


Explanation:
I pay close attention to the working quality and even find fault from where there is none.

George Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fastidious, nitpicky, hypercritical, highly demanding, etc.


Explanation:
Just severel suggestions.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
1 min
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Jason Ma
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Ozethai
7 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  karcsy: fastidious
14 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
particular/fault-finding/fastidious


Explanation:
particular比较正面一些,是指那种事无巨细,关注细节;但也有很挑剔,难取悦的含义;
fault-finding来自fault-finder,有句话说The fault-finder will find find fault in Heaven. 可见这个词的贬义多一些;
fastidious在Merrian Webster's Collegiate Dictionary里的解释2- c : reflecting a meticulous, sensitive, or demanding attitude *fastidious workmanship*,倒是比较贴合这里的意思

Example sentence(s):
  • As particular as I am, I show a fastidious attitude towards this work.
sally s
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: particular
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Take your pick (4 selections)


Explanation:
Capcious = 吹毛求疵的 = overly critical: tending to find fault and make trivial and excessive criticisms

Carping = 吹毛求疵的 = complaining: complaining or finding fault

Cavil = 吹毛求疵;苛責;無端指摘 = object for no good reason: to make objections about something on small and unimportant points.

Censoriousness = 吹毛求疵;好挑剔 = highly critical: inclined or eager to criticize people or things


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: I'm impressed.
53 mins

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go over (s.t.) with a fine-tooth comb


Explanation:
我关注工作质量甚至到了吹毛求疵的地步
I care about the quality of my work enough to go over it with a fine-tooth comb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-09-14 04:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(this idiomatic alternative puts the emphasis on being a pefectionist as opposed to finding fault in others)

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8