KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Human Resources

兢兢业业决定成功

English translation: Hard work is the key to success


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:兢兢业业决定成功
English translation:Hard work is the key to success
Entered by: Diana Lewis

05:30 Oct 18, 2007
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / adage
Chinese term or phrase: 兢兢业业决定成功
原文是“兢业决定成功”。
MilesMilesAway
Hard work is the key to success
Explanation:
I think this phrase sounds better.
Selected response from:

Diana Lewis
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Hard work is the key to success
Diana Lewis
4Great assiduity predicts success.willhuang
3 +1Conscientiousness and diligence predetermine success.Felix Lew
3Cautious and conscientious work leads/makes success.
chinesetrans
3success stems from solid routine work
franksf
3working hard determines success
Hawtrey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working hard determines success


Explanation:
working hard determines success

Hawtrey
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conscientiousness and diligence predetermine success.


Explanation:
I guess this will do.

Felix Lew
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno: ...determine success
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hard work is the key to success


Explanation:
I think this phrase sounds better.

Diana Lewis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felix Lew: yeah, i agree. "simplicity, simplicity, simplicity,"
52 mins

agree  bestonlyfan
5 hrs

agree  isahuang
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
success stems from solid routine work


Explanation:
success stems from dedication to daily routines rather than aiming high but stopping short of sweating oneself in getting specific things done.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Great assiduity predicts success.


Explanation:
兢业决定成功: Great assiduity predicts success.



willhuang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cautious and conscientious work leads/makes success.


Explanation:
兢兢:小心谨慎的样子;业业:担心害怕的样子。形容小心谨慎,认真踏实。


chinesetrans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): jyuan_us