KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

雪中送炭

English translation: lend a hand in times of trouble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:雪中送炭
English translation:lend a hand in times of trouble
Entered by: Gary Key

13:35 Dec 22, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 雪中送炭
雪中送炭 可翻译成 offer assistance or aid??
joklin76
lend a hand in times of trouble
Explanation:
or: offer help in times of trouble
also: lend support in one's hour of need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 37 mins (2005-12-23 11:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remember the Beatles ! (for the last part "times of trouble")
http://www.allspirit.co.uk/let.html

When I find myself in times of trouble
Mother Mary comes to me
Speaking words of wisdom, let it be.
And in my hour of darkness
She is standing right in front of me...
Selected response from:

Gary Key
United Kingdom
Grading comment
лл
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lend a hand in times of trouble
Gary Key
4 +2help in one's hour of need
Shang
3 +3provide timely help
chica nueva
4 +1deliver the coal to someone who is stuck in the snow
licullen
4 +1help a lame dog over a stileKerong Zhao
5succour
Last Hermit
3A friend in need is a friend indeed.
David Shen
4 -1“an altruistic help offering”/“offering an altruistic help”Philip Tang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
雪中送炭
help in one's hour of need


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  David Shen
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
雪中送炭
help a lame dog over a stile


Explanation:
give timely assistance.

See http://www.crup.com.cn/dealer/bookdetail.cfm?iBookNo=4357&sY...

Kerong Zhao
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shen
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
~{Q)VPKML?~}
deliver the coal to someone who is stuck in the snow


Explanation:
I agree with shang's anwer too. my answer is direct translation, his anwer is more native English expression. It really depends on the situation.

licullen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shen
1 day9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
雪中送炭
provide timely help


Explanation:
雪中送炭 = send charcoal in snowy weather - provide timely help (外研社:汉英词典)

help out in a time of need

depends on context

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samnunns
15 hrs

agree  David Shen
1 day5 hrs

agree  Ritchest
2 days12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
雪中送炭
lend a hand in times of trouble


Explanation:
or: offer help in times of trouble
also: lend support in one's hour of need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 37 mins (2005-12-23 11:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remember the Beatles ! (for the last part "times of trouble")
http://www.allspirit.co.uk/let.html

When I find myself in times of trouble
Mother Mary comes to me
Speaking words of wisdom, let it be.
And in my hour of darkness
She is standing right in front of me...

Gary Key
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
лл

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samnunns: I think yours is perfect! It's both accurate and natural.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  David Shen
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Ritchest
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks !

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
雪中送炭
A friend in need is a friend indeed.


Explanation:
There is often no English equivalent for many a philosophical and idiomatic expression in Chinese. But you can find English saying that express similar ideas using different words or metaphoric combinations. Depending on the context of the source text, my suggestion here "A friend in need is a friend indeed" can be used for 雪中送炭, as well as many of the suggestions posted above by other members.

No matter what you pick, keep in mind that the most important thing is that the style has to fit that of the original text, so it does not sound like a far cry; that no single alternative of all the above is the perfect one for every situation.

Merry Christmas!



David Shen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
雪中送炭
“an altruistic help offering”/“offering an altruistic help”


Explanation:
The story of “雪中送炭” should be well known among us which I will not repeat here!

It describes a very special kind of HELP offering –
It is an action out of sympathy for someone in distress. And expecting nothing in return!

So, I would call “雪中送炭” as “an altruistic help offering” or “offering an altruistic help”


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Last Hermit: 雪中送炭不一定是大公无私的。对他人在逆境中施以援手的人,有些是一片好心,有些则是作秀,还有一些则是不怀好意。
3 hrs
  -> "作秀"或"不怀好意"没人会称它为"雪中送炭"(阁下例外);请深入了解 “雪中送炭”的掌故再提出积极的意见. 最重要的, 凡事要往’积极’方向想, 不要在‘负面方向’作太多幻想.

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
雪中送炭
succour


Explanation:
1. Aid, help, assistance, esp. in time of need. ME.

F. W. Farrar Paul's first impulse was to fly to the succour of his Roman brethren. (Shorter Oxford English Dictionary)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 7 mins (2005-12-24 08:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More alternatives:
1)balm in Gilead: [Jer. 8:22] comfort in distress, succour.

2)bield: (A means or provider of) help or succour. ME–E19.


Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15