KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

火上加油

English translation: add fuel to the fire/flames


13:38 Dec 22, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 火上加油
火上加油 - 那两人在吵架,你还来挑拨离间,反而火上加油吗.
joklin76
English translation:add fuel to the fire/flames
Explanation:
Same as the Chinese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 37 mins (2005-12-24 09:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More alternatives:
1) embitter
2) exasperate
3) aggravate
4) rankle
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5add fuel to the fire/flames
Last Hermit
4 +4pour oil on the fire
Shang
5pour oil into a hot pan
Ray Luo
4FYI ONLYPhilip Tang


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
火上加油
pour oil on the fire


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Kerong Zhao
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Gary Key
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ritchest
2 days18 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
火上加油
pour oil into a hot pan


Explanation:
English people say 'pour oil into a hot pan'.

Never pour oil into a hot pan, because it can burst into flames within seconds.


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
火上加油
FYI ONLY


Explanation:
“Adding fuel to the fire” is perfect for direct translation of
“火上加油”;

Considering the given context, Gary Key’s comment, "exacerbate the situation" seems most appropriate.


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
火上加油
add fuel to the fire/flames


Explanation:
Same as the Chinese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 37 mins (2005-12-24 09:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More alternatives:
1) embitter
2) exasperate
3) aggravate
4) rankle


Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerong Zhao
1 hr

agree  Gary Key: I agree with this and Shang's entry. Also "make things worse", "exarcerbate the situation"
3 hrs

agree  chica nueva: 火上加油 = pour oil on the flames; add fuel to the flames (外研社:汉英词典) - I feel the second is more idiomatic, Gary's suggestions also good.
5 hrs

agree  samnunns: 英文有现成的,最好了!
21 hrs

agree  Ritchest
2 days18 hrs