KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

天使般的脸,魔鬼身材.

English translation: angel-like complexion and devilish body


13:05 Dec 26, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 天使般的脸,魔鬼身材.
天使般的脸,魔鬼身材.
joklin76
English translation:angel-like complexion and devilish body
Explanation:
angel-like complexion and devilish body
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
лл.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the face of an angel and the body of a demon
Gary Key
4The face of an angel, the body of a siren.
Angus Woo
3angel's face and sensuous/womanly curvesRitchest
3angel-like complexion and devilish body
Ray Luo
3Angel face, devil stature(curve)
stone118


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
天使般的脸,魔鬼身材.
Angel face, devil stature(curve)


Explanation:
Describes the purity and beauty of a woman's look(her face), while adoring her outstanding stature (excellent body shape and curve).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-26 13:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the use of 魔鬼 'devil' emphasizes the erotic quality of a beautiful female body.

stone118
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
天使般的脸,魔鬼身材.
angel-like complexion and devilish body


Explanation:
angel-like complexion and devilish body


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
лл.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
天使般的脸,魔鬼身材.
angel's face and sensuous/womanly curves


Explanation:
With her angel's face and womanly curves, Lady Claudia Chiavari was enough to tempt a saint to sin. And when she returned his...


    Reference: http://www.randomhouse.com/catalog/display.pperl?isbn=978055...
Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
天使般的脸,魔鬼身材.
the face of an angel and the body of a demon


Explanation:
www.tlt.com/authors/awinters/island_promise.htm
You’re the woman with the face of an angel and the body of a demon! He found her utterly seductive in a snug-fitting peach top and midthigh khaki shorts. ...

The phrase "face of an angel...body of a..." is commonly found in many literary sources. Only you can know from the context what the nuance of 魔鬼 should be, the context given is insufficient.

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0312420390?v=glance
At fifteen, Terry Flynn had the face of an angel and the body of a perfect athlete.

www.fictionontheweb.co.uk/paris.html
The Chief questioned, "She has the face of an angel and the body of a saint?" He looked at François, "Yes, my son, I guess you'd better take some time off."

Gary Key
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Philip Tang
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  stone118: Asker's sentence is to be interpreted as a whole, means exactly as what your found. But the other 2 instances you cited are both irrelevant here.
1 day1 hr

neutral  Kerong Zhao: As Angus said, how should a daemon be sexy or seductive as the Chinese text implies?
1 day15 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
天使般的脸,魔鬼身材.
The face of an angel, the body of a siren.


Explanation:
Personally I think the body of a demon is neither seductive nor sexy.

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerong Zhao
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Kerong

disagree  stone118: Think of the metaphor of the Arch Angel turning into Satan. Angel and devil are two sides of a coin in someway.
4 hrs
  -> I know the legend that Satan used to be the arch angel. But this is not what devil meant here. It suggests a seductive body with an innocent face such as Marilyn Monroe. The devil refers to the snake (Satan in a different semblance)in the Garden of Eden.