KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

大将之风

English translation: (carries oneself) with a kingly / regal air


14:02 Feb 17, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 大将之风
他态度潇洒,又具有大将之风.
kschong
English translation:(carries oneself) with a kingly / regal air
Explanation:
Not perfect, though...

Cambridge Adv. Learner’s Dict.:
carry yourself (MOVE BODY) verb [R]
to move your body in a particular way:
You can tell she's a dancer from the way that she carries herself.


The Project Gutenberg EBook of Nine Short Essays, by Charles ...
In this unreal phantasmagoria it was a relief to me to see walking in the area of the private garden two men: the one a stately person with a kingly air, ...
www.gutenberg.org/files/3108/3108.txt - 146k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-17 14:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To describe someone as "大方" (esp. to ladies), use "knigtly"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 15:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: Knightly
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1He's a born leaderchenarth
3 +2(carries oneself) with a kingly / regal air
Naikei Wong
4The virtue of a true masterPhilip Tang
4the bearing of a great general
Shang


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大将之风
He's a born leader


Explanation:
In US, people say someone is a born leader, which is very similar to the Chinese expression 大将之风.

chenarth
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: agree (but depending on the contexts, since "xiaosa" was mentioned). I mean the matching of words.
18 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
大将之风
(carries oneself) with a kingly / regal air


Explanation:
Not perfect, though...

Cambridge Adv. Learner’s Dict.:
carry yourself (MOVE BODY) verb [R]
to move your body in a particular way:
You can tell she's a dancer from the way that she carries herself.


The Project Gutenberg EBook of Nine Short Essays, by Charles ...
In this unreal phantasmagoria it was a relief to me to see walking in the area of the private garden two men: the one a stately person with a kingly air, ...
www.gutenberg.org/files/3108/3108.txt - 146k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-17 14:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To describe someone as "大方" (esp. to ladies), use "knigtly"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 15:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: Knightly

Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t: regal air
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  licullen
2 days23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大将之风
the bearing of a great general


Explanation:
....

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大将之风
The virtue of a true master


Explanation:
In martial arts: 大将之风 = The virtue of a true master!

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12