KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

武术世家

English translation: Family of martial art tradition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:武术世家
English translation:Family of martial art tradition
Entered by: IC --

13:32 Feb 18, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 武术世家
武术世家
kschong
Family of martial art tradition
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

IC --
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Family of martial art traditionIC --
3 +2family in which martial arts is a traditionxxxanastasia t
4an aristocratic family of martial arts
Ray Luo
4FYI
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
武术世家
family in which martial arts is a tradition


Explanation:
family in which martial arts is a tradition

xxxanastasia t
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Very good!
9 mins

agree  licullen
1 day23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
武术世家
Family of martial art tradition


Explanation:
...

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: VG!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ritchest
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
武术世家
FYI


Explanation:
(1) A great lineage of martial arts traditions

(2) A pedigree of martial arts traditions

(From Cambridge Adv. Learner's Dict.):

Lineage

noun [C or U] FORMAL
the members of a person's family who are directly related to that person and who lived a long time before him or her:
e.g. She's very proud of her ancient royal lineage.




Pedigree

[C] a list of the parents and other relatives of an animal:
The breeder showed us the dog's pedigree.
He breeds pedigree poodles/cattle (= ones whose parents and other relatives are all of the same breed).

[C or U] a person's family history, education and experience, or the history of an idea or activity:
e.g. His voice and manner suggested an aristocratic pedigree.
e.g. Isolationism has a long and respectable pedigree in American history.


Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
武术世家
an aristocratic family of martial arts


Explanation:
Hwa Rang Do was an institution of young men who were selected from the aristocratic families, trained in the fine arts as well as the martial arts to defend the nation and the culture of the clans.

Silla’s military successes—first against rival Korean kingdoms, then against China—owed much to the Hwarang ("flower knights," or "flower of manhood"). The Hwarang, who were sometimes only fourteen or fifteen years old, belonged to aristocratic families.

One Japanese warrior noted for his remarkable fighting skills, Minamoto Tametomo, married into the ruling family in Okinawa sometime after 1156 AD, and some historians believe that Japanese martial skills were subsequently taught to the Okinawan warriors in his clan. These weapon and empty-hand traditions, which became known as "Te" (literally, hand), were jealously guarded through the centuries and kept strictly within certain aristocratic families, called Shizoku, being passed down from father to son.

The Hwa Rang were an order of youths, mostly from aristocratic families, who were educated in artistic, academic, and martial fields of study.


    Reference: http://www.uwsp.edu/it/staff/dberger/tkd/historypre20.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hwa_Rang_Do
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8