KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

抛头颅

English translation: sacrifice oneself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:抛头颅
English translation:sacrifice oneself
Entered by: Rod Nelson

19:04 Mar 13, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 抛头颅
过去闹革命,恰恰是那些最有理想的人去抛头颅、洒热血。为什么抛头颅?因为他是违法的. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
Rod Nelson
Canada
sacrifice oneself
Explanation:
抛头颅、洒热血 are usually used together. Literally, it means to shed one's blood and lay down one's life for a just cause.
Selected response from:

Wilman
United States
Grading comment
Actually this is what I started out with but didn't feel confident with it. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sacrifice oneself
Wilman
4put their necks on the line/risk their necksFrank (Wei-fang) Luo
3 +1beheaded
pkchan
4to sacrifice lifeJian Zhang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to sacrifice life


Explanation:
抛头颅 meaning throw away one's head, i.e. to give away one's life

Jian Zhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beheaded


Explanation:
not to be afraid of being beheaded, ready to die for the revolution

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: This one may fit in ancient context.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sacrifice oneself


Explanation:
抛头颅、洒热血 are usually used together. Literally, it means to shed one's blood and lay down one's life for a just cause.

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Actually this is what I started out with but didn't feel confident with it. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: "shed one's blood and lay down one's life" - fits the context very well.//Sending out the files today... :)
24 mins
  -> Thanks. Still having fun with your project???//Yippie! I had fun with mine too.

agree  Jian Zhang: I think yours is better than mine.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the kind response, Jian. Mine is just another suggestion.

agree  chinesetrans
5 hrs

agree  Fang Sheng: Yeah, it shouldn't be translated too literally.
6 hrs

agree  Julia Zou
9 hrs

agree  Jason Ma: That's it.
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put their necks on the line/risk their necks


Explanation:
Closer in idiomatic usage as well as literal meaning.

It seems to me that neither the Chinese nor the English indicates the factual loss of one's life, but simply uses such to indicate the willing acceptance of such as a possible outcome.

Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese