KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

失而復得

English translation: lost and recovered


08:57 Apr 7, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 失而復得
Something was assume to be lost, and then, it was found.
ats333
Canada
English translation:lost and recovered
Explanation:
lost and recovered
Selected response from:

Will Wong
United States
Grading comment
This is good. I am still search for a better one though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8regain (what was lost); recover
Shang
4 +1lost and recoveredWill Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
regain (what was lost); recover


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou
12 mins
  -> Thanks Julia!

agree  Philip Tang
1 hr
  -> Thanks Commuease!

agree  Shaunna
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Shaunna!

agree  karcsy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Karcsy!

agree  Jason Ma
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin!

agree  Naikei Wong: or reclaim what's been lost
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Naikei!

agree  chinesetrans
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks Chinesetrans!

agree  licullen
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Li!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lost and recovered


Explanation:
lost and recovered

Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is good. I am still search for a better one though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling: lost and found
8 hrs