International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

云集一众

English translation: boasts/keeps a rich/large/broad collection of .....


11:12 Nov 4, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 云集一众
某商城开设服装专卖店,商城的嘉里中心云集一众进口品牌服装服饰
liberation
English translation:boasts/keeps a rich/large/broad collection of .....
Explanation:
boasts/keeps a rich/large/broad collection of .....
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Good for reference. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1features an assortment of/a variety of
ration
4 +1boasts/keeps a rich/large/broad collection of .....Ritchest
4fyi
QUOI
3(imported designer clothing)gathered in...; collection of (imported designer...)Joyce Curran


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(imported designer clothing)gathered in...; collection of (imported designer...)


Explanation:
仅供参考

Joyce Curran
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boasts/keeps a rich/large/broad collection of .....


Explanation:
boasts/keeps a rich/large/broad collection of .....

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Good for reference. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
6 days

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
云集 一众
fyi


Explanation:

云集: gather together
一众: many, numerous, a lot of, a group of


QUOI
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
features an assortment of/a variety of


Explanation:
I prefer "feature" which is a widely-used word.

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno
7 days