KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

是人吗

English translation: Is it with a human being?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:是人吗
English translation:Is it with a human being?
Entered by: Wilman

10:03 Nov 20, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 是人吗
Speaker 1: 他有谈过恋爱嘛
Speaker 2: 有啊
Speaker 1: {是人吗},为啥我一个都不知道。。

This is a text message and that's all the contents I have. Can I translate it into "Really?" Thanks.
Wilman
United States
Is it with a human being?
Explanation:
1: Has he ever been in a relationship?
2: Yes.
1: Is it with a human being? Why is it that I don't know about any of them?
Selected response from:

SYTham
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Is it with a human being?
SYTham
5 +1Oh yeah?
Neyle
3 +1I wonder
pkchan
3 +1Tone
Phil Hand
2 +1A human?
AZ Translation


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Is it with a human being?


Explanation:
1: Has he ever been in a relationship?
2: Yes.
1: Is it with a human being? Why is it that I don't know about any of them?

SYTham
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Hui
1 hr

agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
4 hrs

agree  hanjinkui
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wonder


Explanation:
是嗎? 當中的“人”字是多餘的。

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A human?


Explanation:
Guess..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-20 15:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A girl?
A boy?

AZ Translation
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin: a pet?
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oh yeah?


Explanation:
Speaker 1: Has he ever been in a relationship?
Speaker 2: Yes.
Speaker 1: Oh yeah? Why haven't I heard of any one of them?

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: RIGHT. 人 is redundant
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tone


Explanation:
So, the meaning is pretty obvious. The key here is to convey the tone. It's mocking, incredulous:

Has he ever actually had a girlfriend? ("actually" carries the tone)
Of course.
Was she a real person? How come I've never heard about this before...

or

Has he ever actually been in a relationship?
Sure
With an actual person? It's the first I've heard of it...

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
10 hrs