KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

当老的心

English translation: parents are all basically like that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:当老的心
English translation:parents are all basically like that
Entered by: Wilman

02:46 Nov 23, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Chinese term or phrase: 当老的心
Speaker 1: 你爸爸怎么了?
Speaker 2: {当老的心}都一样,只是有点极端了

Thanks.
Wilman
United States
parents are all basically like that
Explanation:
1: What's wrong with your father?
2: Parents are all basically like that, just that he's a tad extreme.

当老: more or less means 当父母, i.e. 当父母的心都一样


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2013-11-23 03:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, "两老" refers to 父母. Here, "老" also refers to 父母.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-23 04:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to elaborate a little further:

当老的心都一样 -> /当老(父母)的/心都一样

当父母的 = 为人父母的 (literally: as parents)

=> 为人父母的,心都一样,只是(他)有点极端(罢)了。

This is my reading. FYI.
Selected response from:

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parents are all basically like that
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
4 +1people (or all minds) at old agejarv95888
3 +1You know what parents are like
Phil Hand
3 +1the views (focus, concerns, opinions) of the elderly parentstanglsus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the views (focus, concerns, opinions) of the elderly parents


Explanation:
the views (focus, concerns, opinions) of the elderly parents are all the same and tend to be somewhat extreme, however.

more context needed.

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people (or all minds) at old age


Explanation:
I have an alternative view on "当老的心."
"当" may mean "at the time/age."
The phrase may refer to the psychology at old age.

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin: I think here's more reference to the effect of age than to the identity as a parent given the flow of the conversation.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support as well as your further explanation.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parents are all basically like that


Explanation:
1: What's wrong with your father?
2: Parents are all basically like that, just that he's a tad extreme.

当老: more or less means 当父母, i.e. 当父母的心都一样


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2013-11-23 03:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, "两老" refers to 父母. Here, "老" also refers to 父母.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-23 04:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to elaborate a little further:

当老的心都一样 -> /当老(父母)的/心都一样

当父母的 = 为人父母的 (literally: as parents)

=> 为人父母的,心都一样,只是(他)有点极端(罢)了。

This is my reading. FYI.


Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Xie
45 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  J.H. Wang
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You know what parents are like


Explanation:
To make it work in the context of the conversation:
What's up with your dad?
You know what parents are like. He's just a bit more extreme

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danny Wu: "You know what parents are like at such an age" may be better.
4 hrs