KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Insurance

灭失和损失的区别及其translation

English translation: 这两个词都译成loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:灭失和损失
English translation:这两个词都译成loss
Entered by: Anderson Zheng

11:24 Dec 12, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Chinese term or phrase: 灭失和损失的区别及其translation
各位晚上好,本人在翻译一份保险类文件时,遇到个问题,就是“灭失”和“损失”的区别及其translation。难道这两个词都译成loss吗?请教指点!谢谢!
Anderson Zheng
China
对,这两个词都译成loss
Explanation:
从客户对我所译保险稿件的修改来看,都应译成loss。但灭失主要指财产的灭失,而损失可包括无形资产等。
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5loss; damagexxxEvelyn G
5Complete loss vs. (General) lossjbk4311
4 +1对,这两个词都译成loss
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
对,这两个词都译成loss


Explanation:
从客户对我所译保险稿件的修改来看,都应译成loss。但灭失主要指财产的灭失,而损失可包括无形资产等。

Donglai Lou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guohuan Chen
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Complete loss vs. (General) loss


Explanation:
灭失 = Complete loss results in nothing
损失 = (General) loss remains something

jbk4311
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loss; damage


Explanation:
我们在美国法院翻译时“损失”一般翻作"damage"。“灭失”我在法庭很少遇到,不过我认为翻成"loss"是比较贴切的。

xxxEvelyn G
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese