KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Insurance

收展员

English translation: insurance salesman / sales rep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:收展员
English translation:insurance salesman / sales rep
Entered by: Marc Van Gastel

06:37 Jun 23, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Chinese term or phrase: 收展员
为了保证您和我公司业务员及收展员投保记录
Denyce Seow
Singapore
insurance salesman / sales rep
Explanation:
Just trying to give a hand, see confidence level.

No processing, from all the references on the net it's more an insurance agent, selling insurance as a company employee. An agent is an independent worker, free to sell any type of insurance, is my guess.All references always refer to sales, not to paper pushing or internal processing of insurance policies. Burnout job, hence below article on the high turnover rate.

"...刚刚从事收展工作时,我的思想里并没有太多的“服务”概念,只知道机械地完成续期收费任务。我简单地认为,收展员的工作不就是收费和展业吗。思想决定意识,意识决定行动,行动决定成败。..."
http://www.cpiconline.com.cn/cpiconline/about/guards/guards1...
http://finance.sina.com.cn/roll/20020611/219667.html
Selected response from:

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks... the links were helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3official expert(s)Wenjer Leuschel
2insurance salesman / sales rep
Marc Van Gastel
1?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
收展员
official expert(s)


Explanation:
A 收展员 does the paper work in the office.
We call such persons Sachbearbeiter in German and the dictionary entry says, "official expert(s)."

I am not sure this is the right English title for the position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-23 07:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

收展部 takes in the insurance applications and execute the paper work to establish the insurance for the applicants.

Well, you may call it \"Execution Department\" and the persons who do the paper work \"Execution Experts.\"

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
收展员
?


Explanation:
The best I could come up with:

·课程内容介绍:(拟定)
  □ 收展制经营特色     □ 收展制客户经营模式
  □ 收展制体制的建立    □ 收展员新形象
  □ 收展业务制度的介绍   □ 收展员职涯规划
  □ 收展展业工具的介绍   □ 收展制展业流程介绍
  □ 收展汇报系统      □ 收展续期保费管理
  □ 收展制的教育系统    □ 续期保费操作介绍


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-06-23 07:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

showinfo
国内首届收展制研修班, 培 训 课 程 目 录, · 收展制经营特色 · 收
展制展业流程介绍 · 收展业务制度介绍与体制的建立 · 敦亲睦邻社
区服务及开拓 · 收展制展业活动管理工具介绍 · 收展教育系统 ……. ...
www.china-nww.com/kecheng/kh-6.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
收展员
insurance salesman / sales rep


Explanation:
Just trying to give a hand, see confidence level.

No processing, from all the references on the net it's more an insurance agent, selling insurance as a company employee. An agent is an independent worker, free to sell any type of insurance, is my guess.All references always refer to sales, not to paper pushing or internal processing of insurance policies. Burnout job, hence below article on the high turnover rate.

"...刚刚从事收展工作时,我的思想里并没有太多的“服务”概念,只知道机械地完成续期收费任务。我简单地认为,收展员的工作不就是收费和展业吗。思想决定意识,意识决定行动,行动决定成败。..."
http://www.cpiconline.com.cn/cpiconline/about/guards/guards1...
http://finance.sina.com.cn/roll/20020611/219667.html

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks... the links were helpful.