KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Insurance

连动债

English translation: Series


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:连动债
English translation:Series
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

11:34 Jun 23, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Chinese term or phrase: 连动债
连动债投资型保单

连动债 = serial bonds (Corporate bonds arranged so that specified principal amounts become due on specified dates)???
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Series
Explanation:
目前有许多投资型的保险产品 (Investment-Oriented Insurance Products),要看投资标的是什么才能断定保单性质及名称。

举例来说,有一种是固定资产连动投资型保险 (Equity Indexed Investment-Oriented Insurance),有一种是保本连动的投资型保险 (Principle Preserved Investment-Oriented Insurance)。后者就是你找到的例子。

而不管是 Equity indexed 也好,或者任何形式indexed 也好,都是「债」的性质,我们谈论「连动债」时只需提及其「连动」的性质即可以,不必再提「债」;因此「连动债」可译成 indexed,不管它「连动」的是「公债 (bonds)」、「公司债 (securities)」、「物价指数」或者是「股票 (stocks)」,全都只提「indexed」。

于是,「连动债投资型保单」可以翻译成「Indexed Investment-Oriented Insurance Policy」或「Series Investment-Oriented Insurance Policy」,因为只要是 indexed 就必定是 series。

But I prefer to call it "indexed."
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2SeriesWenjer Leuschel
4 +1equity-linked bonds
Shang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
连动债
equity-linked bonds


Explanation:
equity-linked bonds

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RaffaellaG
20 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
连动债
Series


Explanation:
目前有许多投资型的保险产品 (Investment-Oriented Insurance Products),要看投资标的是什么才能断定保单性质及名称。

举例来说,有一种是固定资产连动投资型保险 (Equity Indexed Investment-Oriented Insurance),有一种是保本连动的投资型保险 (Principle Preserved Investment-Oriented Insurance)。后者就是你找到的例子。

而不管是 Equity indexed 也好,或者任何形式indexed 也好,都是「债」的性质,我们谈论「连动债」时只需提及其「连动」的性质即可以,不必再提「债」;因此「连动债」可译成 indexed,不管它「连动」的是「公债 (bonds)」、「公司债 (securities)」、「物价指数」或者是「股票 (stocks)」,全都只提「indexed」。

于是,「连动债投资型保单」可以翻译成「Indexed Investment-Oriented Insurance Policy」或「Series Investment-Oriented Insurance Policy」,因为只要是 indexed 就必定是 series。

But I prefer to call it "indexed."

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jun Wang
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ray Luo
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.