KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Investment / Securities

渠道

English translation: channel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:渠道
English translation:channel
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

13:35 Nov 28, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Chinese term or phrase: 渠道
This is in a docuemtn outlining procedures by which Chinese-foreign joint ventures get approval in China. In this section, the document describes the duties of the individuals who receive the applications: among them,
"投诉渠道以书面形式一次性告知申办人." Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Germaine A Hoston
channel
Explanation:
The whole sentence should be "对申办材料不符合标准的,不予受理,但必须即时将需要补齐补正材料的全部内容、要求及申办单位的相关权力、投诉渠道一次性告知申办人", so 投诉渠道 means "complaining channel" or where and how you can submit your complaints.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7channel
orientalhorizon
4Options or Channels
Twinpens


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
channel


Explanation:
The whole sentence should be "对申办材料不符合标准的,不予受理,但必须即时将需要补齐补正材料的全部内容、要求及申办单位的相关权力、投诉渠道一次性告知申办人", so 投诉渠道 means "complaining channel" or where and how you can submit your complaints.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Well, better call it "support channel" though usually you don't get any support there and it is of no use with complaining at all.
14 mins
  -> Yes. Actually this is about the executive or administrative system which provides for a channel for a higher level review, very similar to an appeal in a court system. Thank you very much!

agree  Helen Li
31 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Shirley Lao
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Caroline Moreno
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Yurek
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Sherwin Zhou
1 day2 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Da Best
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Options or Channels


Explanation:
Options of complaints/ Channels of complaints

Twinpens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese