International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Investment / Securities

股权比例

English translation: proportion of the share of partners; or: percentage of shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:股权比例
English translation:proportion of the share of partners; or: percentage of shares
Entered by: Yurek

00:14 Nov 29, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Chinese term or phrase: 股权比例
Would this be relative shareholder rights? Is there a better way to put this? Here is the context, in a list of items to be provided in an application for a permit for a joint venture:

股东各方及其股权比例

Thank you in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
proportion of the share of partners; or: percentage of shares
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Yurek
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shareholding percentage
Helen Li
4Equity shareWilliam Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
4proportion of shares
maxzhy
3proportion of the share of partners; or: percentage of shares
Yurek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proportion of the share of partners; or: percentage of shares


Explanation:
FYI

Yurek
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholding percentage


Explanation:
shareholding percentage

股东各方及其股权比例 can be translated as "each shareholder and its shareholding percentage"


Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Li
1 day21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proportion of shares


Explanation:
BBC NEWS | Programmes | Working Lunch | Your shares questions tackled - [ 翻译此页 ]
4 May 2007 ... Thus, buybacks reduce the number of shares outstanding on the market which increases the proportion of shares the company owns. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/low/programmes/working_lunch/6624475.stm

maxzhy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equity share


Explanation:
This link is one of many examples:

http://www.ghgregistry.tw/upload/附件3、溫室氣體標準名詞定義彙整.xls

William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2