KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Investment / Securities

若干外币的人民币 (help with sentence)

English translation: (in) Renminbi equivalent to the amount in (such) foreign currency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:若干外币的人民币
English translation:(in) Renminbi equivalent to the amount in (such) foreign currency
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

10:27 Nov 29, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Chinese term or phrase: 若干外币的人民币 (help with sentence)
This is in a clause in a model contract for a joint venture company. I'm not sure if I've got this quite right. In this section, the companies are to indicate their respective contributions to total invested capital and registered capital and are given the option of expressing those amounts in Renminbi or foreign currency. Here's the complete sentence that I'm finding awkward:

若注册资本币种为外币的,中方投资可表述为等值于若干外币的人民币。

What I've come up with so far:
"... the Chinese investing party shall indicate the amount Renminbi that can be expressed as the equivalent of the foreign currency(ies)."

Is this right? Is there a better way to express this?

Thank you in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
(in) Renminbi equavalent to the amount in (such) foreign currency
Explanation:
"若注册资本币种为外币的,中方投资可表述为等值于若干外币的人民币" can be translated as "In the event that the registered capital is in a foreign currency, the investment contributed by the Chinese party can be expressed in Renminbi equavalent to the amount in such foreign currency."
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4FYI
Yurek
5Please see below.Caroline Moreno
4 +1(in) Renminbi equavalent to the amount in (such) foreign currency
Helen Li


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
FYI


Explanation:
... the Chinese investment can be expressed with the amount in Renminbi which is equivalent to the same in foreign currency(ies)

仅供参考

Yurek
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter arnout: ...in an amount of Renminbi that is equivalent to such foreign currency amounts
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Da Best
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Twinpens
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  M. Mayfield: expressed in the equivalent amount in Renminbi
2 days21 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(in) Renminbi equavalent to the amount in (such) foreign currency


Explanation:
"若注册资本币种为外币的,中方投资可表述为等值于若干外币的人民币" can be translated as "In the event that the registered capital is in a foreign currency, the investment contributed by the Chinese party can be expressed in Renminbi equavalent to the amount in such foreign currency."


Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ShelleyX
5 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please see below.


Explanation:
若注册资本币种为外币的,中方投资可表述为等值于若干外币的人民币。

If the registered capital is foreign currency, Chinese investments can be described in the amount of RMB equivalent to the foreign currency amount.

For your consideration.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish