KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Investment / Securities

基準價

English translation: reference/base/benchmark price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:基準價
English translation:reference/base/benchmark price
Entered by: SunnyShirley

14:02 Feb 18, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities / Taiwan Stock Market
Chinese term or phrase: 基準價
前項平均價係採每筆成交價之成交量加權平均,但當日市場交易時間開始後十五分鐘內仍無成交價者,以當日市價升降幅度之基準價替代之。
SunnyShirley
reference price
Explanation:
reference price

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-18 14:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise, we can use \"base price\"
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
It seems that we are all correct in this. Thank you all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reference price
Donglai Lou
4 +1base price
Edward LIU
3 +1benchmark price
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
基準價
base price


Explanation:
base price

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
基準價
reference price


Explanation:
reference price

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-18 14:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise, we can use \"base price\"

Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
It seems that we are all correct in this. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
»ùœÊƒr
benchmark price


Explanation:
婎弨橨 Benchmark

day, the company computes a benchmark price for every stock in the 42 ...
www1.fee.uva.nl/fm/Conference/ cifra1999/dgm%20int%20tran%20cost.doc

Closing price of stock (and benchmark price for transition) is $29.85 ...
www.pionline.com/docs/TM-Supp.pdf

The closing regular benchmark price of the Common Stock on the
New York Stock Exchange on December 23, 2002, was $28.20. ...
www.shareholder.com/questarcorp/ downloads/prospectusandenrollment.PDF



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 min