KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Investment / Securities

列席人员

English translation: Observer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:列席人员
English translation:Observer

13:51 Feb 19, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Investment / Securities
Chinese term or phrase: 列席人员
conference term
SunnyShirley
Observer
Explanation:
The exact question here!!! :) Check out the discussion:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/585480

It was my question. I didn't chose "non-voting XX" because there might not necessarily be any voting in the conference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 24 mins (2005-02-21 08:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: \"I didn\'t choose...\"
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you all. And in my case I've chosen weiwei's answer, because the 列席人员 were all from the involved supervision institutes.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nonvoting attendee/delegate
Edward LIU
4 +2Observer
Denyce Seow
4Participant(s)Philip Tang


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
列席人员
nonvoting attendee/delegate


Explanation:
nonvoting attendee/delegate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-19 14:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also nonvoting participant

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Li
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: nonvoting attendee/participant
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shang
2 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
列席人员
Observer


Explanation:
The exact question here!!! :) Check out the discussion:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/585480

It was my question. I didn't chose "non-voting XX" because there might not necessarily be any voting in the conference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 24 mins (2005-02-21 08:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: \"I didn\'t choose...\"

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you all. And in my case I've chosen weiwei's answer, because the 列席人员 were all from the involved supervision institutes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
33 mins
  -> Thanks...

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks....

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
列席人员
Participant(s)


Explanation:
"PARTICIPANT(S)" is the term used in most of the main stream international conferences, including NGO meetings and UN sponsored meetings.

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese