KudoZ home » Chinese to English » IT (Information Technology)

技术套餐

English translation: technical training combo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:技术套餐
English translation:technical training combo
Entered by: Denyce Seow

20:17 Mar 6, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Chinese term or phrase: 技术套餐
这是义乌市为促进生态高效农业发展专门对种植大户推出的技术套餐培训。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
technology combo
Explanation:
technology combo
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
I prefer the use of "combo" in this case to fit the "style". Nice one. Why didn't I think of that? liuhn99 has a point too. Hence, my final translation is "technical training combo".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10technology package
peiling
4trainingliuhn99
3technology combo
Julia Zou


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
technology package


Explanation:
技术 technology
套餐 package

http://lnweb18.worldbank.org/ESSD/ardext.nsf/PrintFriendly/A...
http://www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/80227e/80227E03.htm


peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Shaunna.

agree  pkchan
41 mins
  -> Thanks, pkchan!

agree  Yi Yuan
2 hrs

agree  Wilman
4 hrs

agree  tulip855
4 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu: technical training package
5 hrs

agree  M. Mayfield: in 农业发展 field: technical package (or) technology package...both fine
5 hrs

agree  Julia Zou
6 hrs

agree  Shang
7 hrs

agree  karcsy
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technology combo


Explanation:
technology combo

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I prefer the use of "combo" in this case to fit the "style". Nice one. Why didn't I think of that? liuhn99 has a point too. Hence, my final translation is "technical training combo".

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training


Explanation:
技术套餐培训=training package
如果“技术套餐”译为“technology package”,那么“技术套餐培训”译为“technology package training”有点罗嗦。

liuhn99
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese