KudoZ home » Chinese to English » IT (Information Technology)

单位

English translation: Enteriprises/Companies

22:05 Jan 8, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Chinese term or phrase: 单位
上海电信确定首批入驻的有7家单位:上海理想信息产业集团有限公司,上海电信信息内容服务集团,上海电信数据加工中心等.
chica nueva
English translation:Enteriprises/Companies
Explanation:
Altough the 单位 is usually translated as Units in China, but I prefer Enteriprises/Companies, as all of these 单位 mentioned here are business bodies in the industrial park.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-01-08 22:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

确定是confirmed, as the following companies 上海理想信息产业集团有限公司,上海电信信息内容服务集团,上海电信数据加工中心等 are sub-companies of 上海电信, so 上海电信 is the one with the right to say i fthese companies will go or not.

It is very hard to tell if a company is a state-own, a foreign or private company, simply based on its name. Some companies do say it like 合资、股份公司 or 有限 athough.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Enteriprises/Companies
Lu Zou
5 +1firms; parties; businesses; companies; enterprises
Peter Smith
5organization
Golden View


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firms; parties; businesses; companies; enterprises


Explanation:
'Unit' is the basic term used in dozens of contexts in China; here, these are businesses, so depending on the style of the document, one of the above will fit.

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
单位
Enteriprises/Companies


Explanation:
Altough the 单位 is usually translated as Units in China, but I prefer Enteriprises/Companies, as all of these 单位 mentioned here are business bodies in the industrial park.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-01-08 22:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

确定是confirmed, as the following companies 上海理想信息产业集团有限公司,上海电信信息内容服务集团,上海电信数据加工中心等 are sub-companies of 上海电信, so 上海电信 is the one with the right to say i fthese companies will go or not.

It is very hard to tell if a company is a state-own, a foreign or private company, simply based on its name. Some companies do say it like 合资、股份公司 or 有限 athough.

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
51 mins

agree  isahuang
3 hrs

agree  welknown
5 hrs

agree  surinder kumar
5 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organization


Explanation:
我认为“单位”一般译作 organization 较妥,以区分于 company/enterprise;
有些政府机构或者非盈利组织不算公司,因此讲 organization 含义更广。



Golden View
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
33 mins

disagree  Lu Zou: 同意你的解释,但这里问的单位都是企业单位,而不是事业单位。
51 mins