KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Journalism

English translation: ((do not translate))


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation:((do not translate))
Entered by: Denyce Seow

03:21 Mar 15, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Chinese term or phrase:
At the top of an article, I have "中新社发 廖攀 摄". How should I translate "发"?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
建议:不用译
Explanation:
My understanding: 发 here just means this news is originally from 中新社, and 摄 means photographed by 廖攀.
I think you just need to put the 中新社 name there and everyone knows what it means.
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +11建议:不用译Shaunna
5Distribute new dispatches / send manuscripts to the press
Jason Ma
4by courtesy of
Shang
4distributed by
Fan Gao
3released by
pkchan
3dispatched by
franksf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributed by


Explanation:
Your could also use "circulated by" but it is not as common as "distributed by"

Fan Gao
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Distribute new dispatches / send manuscripts to the press


Explanation:
发=发稿
So says 《汉英词典》

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-15 03:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typo: Distribute NEWS dispatches, 's' is left out by typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-15 03:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A second thought, as a Press, 中新社 releases news, so
发aslo means to release news.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispatched by


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/dispatch
中文(简体) (Chinese (Simplified))
派遣, 快递, 发送, 迅速处理, 迅速了结, 急件



franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +11
建议:不用译


Explanation:
My understanding: 发 here just means this news is originally from 中新社, and 摄 means photographed by 廖攀.
I think you just need to put the 中新社 name there and everyone knows what it means.

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh, I love this suggestion. ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yi Yuan
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  franksf: yes, it is just like "电". But to credit and make responsible the reporter and photographer, "report by" and "photo by" are printed.
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jason Ma: Oh! What a golden finger you have, Shaunna.
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  chinesetrans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rui Wang
4 hrs
  -> Tahnk you!

agree  ysun
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Geof Aberhart
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Wilman: I would use Shaunna's suggestion for the 发 and photo by for the 摄 as franksf suggested.
14 hrs
  -> I like detailed comments like this. :) Thanks.

agree  licullen
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Francis Fine
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by courtesy of


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 6

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
released by


Explanation:
released by

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8