KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Journalism

如火如荼

English translation: in full swing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:如火如荼
English translation:in full swing
Entered by: Denyce Seow

03:25 Mar 15, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Chinese term or phrase: 如火如荼
第六届亚洲冬季运动会的各项赛事在长春如火如荼地举行。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
in full swing
Explanation:
http://www.cbc.ca/cgi-bin/quiz/quiz.cgi?quiz=arts_olympics
“With that in mind — and this year’s Winter Games in full swing in Turin — don’t get left behind the pack.”

http://archives.tcm.ie/waterfordnews/2001/06/01/story7449.as...
“Golf: Competitions In Full Swing”

http://www.bjmti.com/bbs/dispbbs.asp?boardID=12&ID=1865&page...
“如火如荼
……
所以,in full swing 的意思是"全面展开;干得正起劲",有的时候若译成"如火如荼"也是非常恰当的。”

Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in full swingysun
3 +4like a raging fire
franksf
4 +1move into top gear
Julia Zou
5Raging like a fire.
billychang
4as if fired with enthusiasm
Jason Ma
4follow the prescribed order
Shang


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Raging like a fire.


Explanation:
如火如荼
ru2 huo3 ru2 tu2
Raging like a fire.
Literally red like a fire and white like reed flowers. Referring to great momentum.


billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
like a raging fire


Explanation:
taken from a "Chinese-English Dictionary"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-15 04:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the text, I think it means very actively.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Yang Min.

agree  Shaunna
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Shaunna.

agree  Rui Wang
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rui.

agree  licullen
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, li cullen.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if fired with enthusiasm


Explanation:
I would like to try this way:
As if fired with enthusias, in Changchun, 第六届亚洲冬季运动会的各项赛事 are under way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-15 03:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:

'Sports enthusiastics'

Commissioner fired with enthusiasm for education. The Marlborough Express | Friday, 22 December 2006.
http://www.stuff.co.nz/marlboroughexpress/3908430a19820.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-15 04:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, as a concise version :
are enthusiasticlly underway

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
move into top gear


Explanation:
eg.
随着选举临近,党组织的活动也如火如荼。
The party organization is moving into top gear as the election approaches.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-15 04:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

刚刚没注意到提问者的要求,要符合上下文。
如火如荼
rúhuǒ-rútú
[blazing] 荼:开白花的茅草。像火那样红,像荼那样白。原来形容军容盛大,现在用来形容气势旺盛、热烈或激烈.
我的理解是:每项比赛的竞争都很激烈吧。
试译一下:

The 6th Winter Asian Games was held in Changchun, with the competition in each event very intense.

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: This is also cool. More Examples: Preparations for 2010 move into top gear as curtain comes down on Germany 2006 by Patson Phiri. Attention has shifted to South Africa which is set to host the 2010 World Cup finals following the close of the 2006 ...
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much for you comment!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow the prescribed order


Explanation:
"各项赛事在长春如火如荼地举行", 说明比赛按预定程序进行,而不是热火朝天的场面。

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 6

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in full swing


Explanation:
http://www.cbc.ca/cgi-bin/quiz/quiz.cgi?quiz=arts_olympics
“With that in mind — and this year’s Winter Games in full swing in Turin — don’t get left behind the pack.”

http://archives.tcm.ie/waterfordnews/2001/06/01/story7449.as...
“Golf: Competitions In Full Swing”

http://www.bjmti.com/bbs/dispbbs.asp?boardID=12&ID=1865&page...
“如火如荼
……
所以,in full swing 的意思是"全面展开;干得正起劲",有的时候若译成"如火如荼"也是非常恰当的。”




    Reference: http://www.cbc.ca/cgi-bin/quiz/quiz.cgi?quiz=arts_olympics
    Reference: http://www.bjmti.com/bbs/dispbbs.asp?boardID=12&ID=1865&page...
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: Wow I like this one!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Shaunna!

agree  Wilman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wilman!

agree  xxxSpring City
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  xxxanastasia t
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anastasia!

agree  Francis Fine: Best of all good ones. Just "one after teh other" does not seem to be faithful translation.
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks, lance!

agree  isahuang
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tingting!