KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Journalism

累计报告

English translation: cumulative report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:累计报告
English translation:cumulative report
Entered by: Wilman

21:01 Feb 14, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Chinese term or phrase: 累计报告
北京市累计报告发现艾滋病病毒感染者2046例

Thanks, I appreciate your help.
Wilman
United States
cumulative report
Explanation:
cumulative report
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thank you all. I appreciate your help as usual.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cumulative report
Chinoise
5TRY
jyuan_us
4 +1Suggestion
Jianming Sun
4 +1reports to datexxxshlconsultan
4 +1BJ reported an accumulated HIV/AIDS cases of 2046.Ritchest


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cumulative report


Explanation:
cumulative report


    Reference: http://www.tsinghua.edu.cn/docsn/shxx/site/teacher/jingjun/a...
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all. I appreciate your help as usual.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: cumulatively reported
5 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
6 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  David Li
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Edward LIU
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
累计报告
BJ reported an accumulated HIV/AIDS cases of 2046.


Explanation:
BJ reported an accumulated HIV/AIDS cases of 2046.

An accumulated HIV/AIDS cases of 2046 were reported by BJ.

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: But need to fix the structure and the grammar.
57 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
累计报告
reports to date


Explanation:
this is the more natural translation; "accumulated reports" is more literal

xxxshlconsultan
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
累计报告
Suggestion


Explanation:
I would translate it as follows:
According to relevant reports, the figures of HIV-positive people/patients in Beijing City have added up to (make a total of )2046.

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
14 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
累计报告
TRY


Explanation:
accumulated to 2046 cases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-14 21:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This should include HIV carriers, AIDS patients and those who have passed away.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 41 mins (2005-02-15 02:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As of now, a total of 2046 HIV/AIDS cases has been reported in Beijing

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8