KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Contract(s)

空口无凭,立字为证

English translation: In witness whereof, the parties set pen to paper. Hence this contract.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:空口无凭,立字为证
English translation:In witness whereof, the parties set pen to paper. Hence this contract.
Entered by: Lu Wang

07:03 Nov 2, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 空口无凭,立字为证
空口无凭,立字为证
Jenny Lu
China
In witness whereof, the parties set pen to paper. Hence this contract.
Explanation:
set pen to paper and duly signed this contract, or establish this contract
Selected response from:

Lu Wang
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In witness whereof, the parties have set their hands . . .
Ozethai
5Words of mouth being no guarantee, a written statement is gereby given.
Lu Wang
5A mere verbal statement is no guarantee, and a written statement should be preferred.tulip855
4In witness whereof, the parties set pen to paper. Hence this contract.
Lu Wang


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Words of mouth being no guarantee, a written statement is gereby given.


Explanation:
it's in a dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-02 07:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hereby

Lu Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ozethai: 但听来难免有点太过“中文化”的英文表达法。
23 mins
  -> you are right, I did find it in a Chinese dictionary

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In witness whereof, the parties set pen to paper. Hence this contract.


Explanation:
set pen to paper and duly signed this contract, or establish this contract

Lu Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In witness whereof, the parties have set their hands . . .


Explanation:
同意珍妮您提的英文用法,因为法律合同上时常有见到。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-11-02 07:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有时合同上更常见的是 In witness thereof, the parties . . .

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Long Jiang: 但是从英文回到汉语,最好不要用空口无凭来翻译,口语色彩太浓
7 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A mere verbal statement is no guarantee, and a written statement should be preferred.


Explanation:
No matter what sentence is, it should be considered with its context. For this sentence, if it is in a formal law case, maybe should be formed in a very official one; if it is used in a common dialog, maybe, we can treat it more colloquial.
Thus, it is really hard to give a proper suggestion here. You can make comprehensive selection based on your own understanding about the source material as well as by referring the suggestions given here by other friends.


tulip855
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese