KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Contract(s)

增扩设备

English translation: Addition and/or upgrade of equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:增扩设备
English translation:Addition and/or upgrade of equipment
Entered by: Denyce Seow

15:09 Jun 27, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 增扩设备
如需对房屋进行装修或增扩设备时,应征得乙方书面同意。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Addition and/or upgrade of equipment
Explanation:
"增扩" usually refers to "增加 and/or 扩大", e.g., addition and/or upgrade of an air conditioner.

"扩大设备" means to increase equipment capacity, in other words, to upgrade the equipment.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Addition and/or upgrade of equipmentysun
4 +1Equipment increase
Ming Gao
4(To) expand facilitiesFourSeasons


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Equipment increase


Explanation:
因为前文用动词进行,所以这里选用名次短语。

Ming Gao
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: addition of equipment/facility
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Addition and/or upgrade of equipment


Explanation:
"增扩" usually refers to "增加 and/or 扩大", e.g., addition and/or upgrade of an air conditioner.

"扩大设备" means to increase equipment capacity, in other words, to upgrade the equipment.

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Andreas!

agree  Caroline Moreno
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Caroline!

agree  Zhoudan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zoudan!

agree  Jian Zhang
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jian Zhang!

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  George Guo: expansion in additional equipments (Seeking a change in the housing renovation or expansion additional equipment, 如需对房屋进行改装修或增扩设备时,)http://www.robroad.com/data/2006/0719/article_62514_1.htm
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  crowdparadise
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bin Li!

agree  isahuang
4 days
  -> Thanks, Tingting!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(To) expand facilities


Explanation:
Example:

"Reading Eagle Company Set to Expand Facility: The Family Ownership of the Nearly 140-Year-Old Newspaper Will Add a Large Addition to House a New Press..."
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1Y1-107044244.html



FourSeasons
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese