International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Contract(s)

有法律效力和可被接受的

English translation: legally binding and acceptable


14:52 Oct 26, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 有法律效力和可被接受的
4.2 付款程序 乙方向甲方开出项目费用的付款说明和发票。 制作费用和其他费用应当在甲方确认有关服务事项和报价单后,乙方向甲方收取费用,本合同另有规定的除外。 前述的发票应当是有法律效力和可被接受的。
jeremy76
English translation:legally binding and acceptable
Explanation:
有法律效力用legally binding更专业
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2legally binding and acceptable
J.H. Wang
4 +1legally effective and acceptable
lbone
3(above mentioned invoices are ) legally valid and acceptableRitchest


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legally effective and acceptable


Explanation:
有法律效力的:legally effective、legally valid
可被接受的:acceptable

lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno: Yes, that's a good translation.
15 mins
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legally binding and acceptable


Explanation:
有法律效力用legally binding更专业

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
32 mins
  -> Thank you Shirley Lao!

agree  happycow
42 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(above mentioned invoices are ) legally valid and acceptable


Explanation:
前述的发票应当是有法律效力和可被接受的。
(above mentioned invoices are ) legally valid and acceptable

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 43