KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Contract(s)

违约责任金

English translation: penalty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:违约责任金
English translation:penalty
Entered by: Edward LIU

10:49 Feb 15, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 违约责任金
Penalty?
albertdeng
New Zealand
FYI
Explanation:
新汉英法学大词典
违约金
breach of contract damages
fine for breach of contract
liquidated damages
liquidated damages and penalties
penal bonds
penalty
现代商务汉英大词典
违约金
penalty
最新会计师汉英大词典
违约金
penalty
汉英水利大词典
违约金
liquidated damages
penalty
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FYI
Edward LIU
4Penalty for breaching the contractDavid Li
4Damages for breach of contractFrank (Wei-fang) Luo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
违约责任金
FYI


Explanation:
新汉英法学大词典
违约金
breach of contract damages
fine for breach of contract
liquidated damages
liquidated damages and penalties
penal bonds
penalty
现代商务汉英大词典
违约金
penalty
最新会计师汉英大词典
违约金
penalty
汉英水利大词典
违约金
liquidated damages
penalty

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Li
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kelvin Wu
1 day12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
违约责任金
Damages for breach of contract


Explanation:
There are a great many ways to say this, but this is the most frequently used one. It is also imho the most clear.

The below URL offers more about contracts, which I suggest everyone working in our field to read up on:


    Reference: http://www.legalmatch.com/law-library/breach-of-contract.htm...
Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
违约责任金
Penalty for breaching the contract


Explanation:
Penalty for breaching the contract

David Li
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese