KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Contract(s)

封闭期限

English translation: Lock-up period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:封闭期限
English translation:Lock-up period
Entered by: albertdeng

11:37 Feb 17, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 封闭期限
抄外汇,投资期1月到4月,封闭期3个月。It is part of a contract between a foreign currency investor and the assent management company. I think what it means it that the fund stays with the company for 3 months, like a fixed-term deposit at a bank.
albertdeng
New Zealand
Lock-up period
Explanation:
Recent regulations permit the fund contract to provide for a three month non-redemption "lock-up" period following the fund launch.
http://www.elexica.com/scripts/checklink.asp?area=Items&reso...

Lock-Up Period is the period an investor must wait before selling or trading company shares subsequent to an exit, usually in an initial public offering the lock-up period is determined by the underwriters.
http://www.fundingpost.com/glossary/lock-up-period.asp?refer...
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Lock-up period
Denyce Seow
4compulsory/mandatory holding period
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
封闭期限
compulsory/mandatory holding period


Explanation:
compulsory/mandatory holding period

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
封闭期限
Lock-up period


Explanation:
Recent regulations permit the fund contract to provide for a three month non-redemption "lock-up" period following the fund launch.
http://www.elexica.com/scripts/checklink.asp?area=Items&reso...

Lock-Up Period is the period an investor must wait before selling or trading company shares subsequent to an exit, usually in an initial public offering the lock-up period is determined by the underwriters.
http://www.fundingpost.com/glossary/lock-up-period.asp?refer...

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Li
3 hrs

agree  Kelvin Wu
11 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
3 days7 hrs