KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

资金保管机构

English translation: fund custodian/fund preservation institution


11:04 Feb 5, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Chinese term or phrase: 资金保管机构
原文为“信托公司设立投资信托计划,应当委托资金保管机构负责保管信托财产账户资金”。

可否翻译为:capital custodial agency
另外请教custody与escrow在此情况下有何区别?

谢谢!
PSPing
English translation:fund custodian/fund preservation institution
Explanation:
Escrow:字典上的解釋: sealed instrument given to a third party for delivery upon stated conditions
寄存第三者處至契約依條件完成後送還之印證書
我想它是一份文件類的,不是機構。
Selected response from:

Kathy Huang
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fund custodian/fund preservation institution
Kathy Huang
3escrow agentNorman Li


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fund custodian/fund preservation institution


Explanation:
Escrow:字典上的解釋: sealed instrument given to a third party for delivery upon stated conditions
寄存第三者處至契約依條件完成後送還之印證書
我想它是一份文件類的,不是機構。

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shirley Chen
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shirley.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escrow agent


Explanation:
I think it might be the right term.


    Reference: http://www.legal-explanations.com/definitions/escrow-agent.h...
Norman Li
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4