KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

缴纳认购款项

English translation: pay for/their subscriptions


04:20 Feb 6, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Chinese term or phrase: 缴纳认购款项
原文为:投资人缴纳认购股份的款项时,股份认购合同成立。

试译为make payment for the subscribed shares,请指教
PSPing
English translation:pay for/their subscriptions
Explanation:
Surely that 认购 means subscription here, and it's unnecessary to put pay and money together. Just suggestions, however appear nice to me. See follows for more information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-06 13:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.foliomag.com/2008/vice-asks-readers-pay-subscript...
http://www.ife.org.uk/membership/subscriptions/
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pay the subscription money
Shirley Chen
4...upon payment of the subscription moniesxxxted_ip
4pay for/their subscriptions
Adsion


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay the subscription money


Explanation:
請參考以下中英對照:

如本人/吾等 未能於新富指定限期前支付所需的認購款項, 時,新富有權酌情接受或拒絕代本人/吾等的認購申請。在此情況下引起的所有損失和開支,本人/吾等 保證及承諾向新富承擔責任,並須繳付新富所定的額外費用。

I/We understand and agree that SSL has the discretion to accept or reject my/our subscription application if I/we am/are unable to pay the subscription money, before the deadline as stated by SSL. I/We warrants and undertakes to be responsible to SSL for all losses and expenses, and shall be subject to such additional charges thereof as SSL may determine.

Source: http://www.sanfull.com/pdf/2008_IPO/0705 Application_C.pdf



    Reference: http://www.sanfull.com/pdf/2008_IPO/0705%20Application_C.pdf
Shirley Chen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Yurek.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay for/their subscriptions


Explanation:
Surely that 认购 means subscription here, and it's unnecessary to put pay and money together. Just suggestions, however appear nice to me. See follows for more information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-06 13:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.foliomag.com/2008/vice-asks-readers-pay-subscript...
http://www.ife.org.uk/membership/subscriptions/

Example sentence(s):
  • 5 Feb 2008 ... Which is why it was bit of a shock to see the subscription card in a recent issue asking people to pay for subscriptions. Why now? ...
  • All overseas branch members must pay their subscription via their local branch. Please do not send payment direct to the UK. If you have any query regarding ...
Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...upon payment of the subscription monies


Explanation:
for your reference.

xxxted_ip
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese