KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Contract(s)

铅印文字

English translation: printed text


16:39 Dec 19, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease Agreement
Chinese term or phrase: 铅印文字
本合同内空格部分填写的文字与铅印文字具有同等效力。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:printed text
Explanation:
printed text
Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
Thanks. I was hoping it has nothing to do with "pencil" or "lead". I will also take note of jyuan's advise.

MERRY X'MAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5printed textNai-Ching Ting
5 +1Better not translate literally.
jyuan_us
4 +1letterpress text
Bill Lao
3pencil written words
Ralph Dunsdon
3Ǧӡ = letterpress (or relief, typographic) printing; stereotype
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
铅印文字
printed text


Explanation:
printed text

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks. I was hoping it has nothing to do with "pencil" or "lead". I will also take note of jyuan's advise.

MERRY X'MAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo: printed characters
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jianjun Zhang
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kerong Zhao
8 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  licullen
23 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
铅印文字
letterpress text


Explanation:
or letterpress characters

Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shen
8 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
铅印文字
pencil written words


Explanation:
It seemd here to saythat the printed and penciled in wording are equally legally effective.

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
铅印文字
Ǧӡ = letterpress (or relief, typographic) printing; stereotype


Explanation:
笔迹鉴定和文字鉴定:两码事! [笔迹分析_笔迹学理论技术] - [ Translate this page ]
文字既不等同于笔迹,也不宜把笔迹鉴定叫做文字鉴定。因为文字的范围很广,有手写
文字、打印文字、铅印文字、雕刻文字等多种。两种的内涵和外延都是不同的。两者的鉴定
对象、任务和科学原理都不一样。文字学中有文字鉴定的任务,其目的在于确定文字的 ...
www.bijifenxi.com/graphology/lljs/a150.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

铅印 = letterpress (or relief, typographic) printing; stereotype (外研社:汉英词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2005-12-19 19:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:uZG8UCx2b_0J:www.pneac.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-12-19 19:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps referring to Chinese typewriters:

'一架“双鸽牌”铅字盘的中文打字机'

《天下桂阳》 - [ Translate this page ]
确切地说,开始是“打字员”,一架“双鸽牌”铅字盘的中文打字机,陪伴了我好几年。在字盘
上,敲出的“咔嗒咔嗒”之声,缓慢而 ... 我写的文字实现铅印并公开出版发行的第一次,
是在1975年的9月,至今清楚地记得在《湖南日报》第四版洋洋洒洒占了4000字左右的 ...
www.chenzhou.gov.cn/guiyang/ ShowArticle.asp?ArticleID=16639 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-12-19 19:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> typed; typewritten

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
铅印文字
Better not translate literally.


Explanation:
What you (will) fill out in the form and what is pre-printed on the contract are equally....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 2 mins (2005-12-20 04:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Readers are easily confused by the term "print", simply, when you CLEARLY and LEGIBLY handwrite something, you are printing it.

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 1空格部分填写的文字与2 铅印文字 - you might be right.I was reading it 空格部分1填写的文字与2 铅印文字.so that the gaps could either be filled by hand or with a typewriter...
15 hrs