KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Help with one sentence

English translation: Party B shall, in accordance with legal requirements, withhold from the rent the profits tax thereon


23:40 Dec 22, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease Agreement
Chinese term or phrase: Help with one sentence
租金每个月新台币 (含税) XXX 元。乙方不得籍任何理由拖延或拒纳。乙方应依法代扣出租人所得税后净额支付甲方,并于规定期限内将扣缴凭显交付甲方。

乙方应依法代扣出租人所得税后净额支付甲方 - I don't really get what this sentence means. Can someone please help?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:Party B shall, in accordance with legal requirements, withhold from the rent the profits tax thereon
Explanation:
payable by the lessor and pay the net amount to the lessor.

I assume that under Taiwan law, it is up to the lessee to withhold from the rent the profits tax which is payable by the lessor on that rent, and pay the net amount to the lessor. I also assume that the amount withheld by the lessee, ie the lessor's profits tax, should then be paid to the tax bureau as appropriate.
Selected response from:

xxxshlconsultan
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks to Lesley for the information and Commuease for the excellent translation. I am giving the points to shlconsultants because he was the first to "show me the light". :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3IMHOPhilip Tang
3 +1FYI 所得税 = income tax
chica nueva
4Party B shall, in accordance with legal requirements, withhold from the rent the profits tax thereonxxxshlconsultan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Party B shall, in accordance with legal requirements, withhold from the rent the profits tax thereon


Explanation:
payable by the lessor and pay the net amount to the lessor.

I assume that under Taiwan law, it is up to the lessee to withhold from the rent the profits tax which is payable by the lessor on that rent, and pay the net amount to the lessor. I also assume that the amount withheld by the lessee, ie the lessor's profits tax, should then be paid to the tax bureau as appropriate.

xxxshlconsultan
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to Lesley for the information and Commuease for the excellent translation. I am giving the points to shlconsultants because he was the first to "show me the light". :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI 所得税 = income tax


Explanation:
所得税 = income tax (外研社:汉英词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-12-23 00:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

教育培训专栏 - [ Translate this page ]
税务专用词汇State Administration for Taxation 国家税务总局Local Taxation bureau
地方税务局Business Tax 营业税Individual Income Tax 个人所得税Income Tax for
Enterprises企业所得税Income Tax for Enterprises with Foreign Investment and ...
www.csj.sh.gov.cn/gb/csj/ smcsljl/jyzl/yyj/userobject7ai17461.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

7-2 中央政府财政收入 Revenue of Central Government 国外资料来源 ... - [ Translate this page ]
收入、利润和资本所得税, Tax on Inc.,Profits, Cap.Gains, 9114, 944620, 356380, 1444.
个人, Individuals, 4252, 191460, 186630, 218. 公司和其它企业, Corporations and
Other Enterprises, 4862, 704630, 169750, 1171 ...
202.113.23.174/tempupload/2004GJTJ/html/g0702ac.htm - 47k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
1 day3 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IMHO


Explanation:
Party B shall withhold any required income tax in accordance with relevant regulation, and disburse the net balance to Party A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 51 mins (2005-12-24 16:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Replace "relevant regulation" with "applicable regulations" could sound a little better.

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
11 hrs
  -> Thank you! Merry X'mas & Happy New Year!

agree  Ritchest
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you! Merry X'mas & Happy New Year!

agree  billychang
3 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you & Happy New Year!