人机互动系统

English translation: human-machine interactive system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:人机互动系统
English translation:human-machine interactive system
Entered by: Jason Ma

17:05 Jul 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / term
Chinese term or phrase: 人机互动系统
Hi, I just want to verify if 人机互动系统 simply means "interactive system". I saw somewhere that it's translated as "human-machine interactive system" however I don't feel comfortable with this term.

Thanks so much!
Ningning
human-machine interactive system
Explanation:
I feel comfortable with your version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-28 17:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it has a fairly good record of use on Google.
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Thanks! All you answers were very helpful! Hope all is well with everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4human-machine interactive system
Jason Ma
3Human-Computer Interaction Techniques
pkchan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
human-machine interactive system


Explanation:
I feel comfortable with your version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-28 17:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it has a fairly good record of use on Google.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! All you answers were very helpful! Hope all is well with everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
38 mins
  -> Hi!

agree  Lu Zou
3 hrs
  -> Hi!

agree  Shirley Lao: (or) man-machine interactive system, possibly built on the man-machine interface.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for your suggestion.

agree  orientalhorizon: "interactive system" is good enough.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Human-Computer Interaction Techniques


Explanation:
人机交互- 互动维客,互动百科,wiki社区- [ Translate this page ]人机交互技术(Human-Computer Interaction Techniques)是指通过计算机输入、输出设备,以 ... HCI是设计、评估和执行交互计算机系统以及研究由此而发生的相关现象的。 ...
www.hoodong.com/wiki/人机交互 - 40k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

ACM SIGCHI Curricula for Human-Computer Interaction : 2 ...This led to the development of several human-computer interaction techniques. Many techniques date from Sutherland's Sketchpad Ph.D. thesis (1963) that ...
sigchi.org/cdg/cdg2.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

A Brief History of Human Computer Interaction TechnologyHuman Computer Interaction Institute Technical Report CMU-HCII-96-103 .... Many of the interaction techniques popular in direct manipulation interfaces, ...
www.cs.cmu.edu/~amulet/papers/uihistory.tr.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Human-computer interaction - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA number of diverse methodologies outlining techniques for ... See List of human-computer interaction topics#Interface design methods for more ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human-computer_interaction - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Eye Movement-Based Human-Computer Interaction Techniques: Toward ...User computer dialogues are typically one sided, with the bandwidth from computer to user far greater than that from user to computer.
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/jacob93eye.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search