确认的一个实体

English translation: one or more entities confirmed (in the following select boxes...)

Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 确认的一个实体
Hello,

I am translating a contract for the safety management on a construction site, and I don't know how to translate "确认的一个实体" in the following sentence:

本协议中所称的“甲方”是指下列选择框中所确认的一个或多个实体。

Thank you!
Egmont Schröder
Germany
English translation:one or more entities confirmed (in the following select boxes...)
Explanation:
one or more entities confirmed (in the following select boxes...)
Selected response from:

wei xia
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5one or more entities confirmed (in the following select boxes...)
wei xia
5The entity or entities whose checkbox is checked.
jyuan_us
4entity or entities identified/selected below
Frances Nichol
4entity identified
pkchan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one or more entities confirmed (in the following select boxes...)


Explanation:
one or more entities confirmed (in the following select boxes...)

wei xia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The entity or entities whose checkbox is checked.


Explanation:
The entity or entities whose checkbox is checked.



jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entity identified


Explanation:
Code of Federal Regulations: 2000- - Page 308 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?id=pWDdGOdheWwC
2012 - ‎Administrative law
(b) If the Schedule Contractor accepts an Order from an entity identified in paragraph (d) of the clause at 552.238–78, Scope of Contract (Eligible Ordering Activities), the Contractor agrees to the following conditions: (1) The ordering activity is responsible for all payments due the Contractor for the Contract formed by ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

2 days 28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entity or entities identified/selected below


Explanation:
I think how you describe it could depend on how the checkbox options are formatted - you could use 'in the list below' for example. I think you don't really need to specify both 'entity or entities' as it will be obvious, but for the avoidance of doubt, it may be best to translate it, as I've done above.

Frances Nichol
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish