委托人和受托人

English translation: Principal and trustee

Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / 委托人和受托人
Chinese term or phrase: 委托人和受托人
“委托人” 和 “受托人” 这两个看似常见而简单的法律合同术语,该如何翻译,高手请指点。
trustor, consignor, principal 常用来译成 “委托人”,
trustee, fiduciary 常用来译成 “受托人”。
到底是哪一个?谢谢!
Shu-de Rong
Canada
English translation:Principal and trustee
Explanation:
https://www.sharpestateplanning.com/2006/01/03/249/
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-06-02 19:53:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

谢谢!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Principal and trustee
Vladys
4Principal and Agent
gregsong


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principal and Agent


Explanation:
一般委托关系的双方,供参考:
An agency agreement is a legal contract creating a fiduciary relationship whereby the first party ("the principal") agrees that the actions of a second party ("the agent") binds the principal to later agreements made by the agent as if the principal had himself personally made the later agreements. The power of the agent to bind the principal is usually legally referred to as authority.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agency_agreement
gregsong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Principal and trustee


Explanation:
https://www.sharpestateplanning.com/2006/01/03/249/
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-06-02 19:53:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

谢谢!

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reagan Yang
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Reagan!

agree  Lynch Lin
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Lynch!