KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

收容審查

English translation: take/put into custody for interrogation/examination


04:09 Jul 26, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal law (juvenile)
Chinese term or phrase: 收容審查
嚴禁對違法犯罪的未成年人使用收容審查
This is from a PRC law dealing with juvenile offenders. I am unsure what specific sense 收容 has here, as the law does not otherwise specifically say offenders cannot be detained. Googling gives me hundreds of hits using the full 收容審查 term, so obviously there is a a core concept here somehere! All help appreciated.
Peter Smith
Taiwan
English translation:take/put into custody for interrogation/examination
Explanation:
take/put into custody for interrogation/examination
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2take/put into custody for interrogation/examination
Edward LIU
3 +2detention and examination
Chinoise


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detention and examination


Explanation:
detention and examination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 04:17:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"detention and investigation\"


    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:U_wY_rSwAdwJ:www.yinghu...
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
4 mins

agree  Bin Zhang
43 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
收容審查
take/put into custody for interrogation/examination


Explanation:
take/put into custody for interrogation/examination

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Jones: I think the right term for juveniles is 'take in for questioning', interrogation is a harsh word to use for juveniles
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Nigel. That is a very good point.

agree  Bin Zhang
43 days
  -> Thank you, Bin.