KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

以XX罪判决

English translation: This was the first convicted case of illegal hunting in Chengdu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:以XX罪判决
English translation:This was the first convicted case of illegal hunting in Chengdu
Entered by: Wilman

01:06 Feb 10, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 以XX罪判决
这是成都市首例以非法狩猎罪判决的案件
Can I say, "This was the first convicted illegal hunting case in Chengdu"? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
This was the first convicted case of illegal hunting in Chengdu
Explanation:
Your wording is pretty good but this is how I would word it. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2This was the first convicted case of illegal hunting in ChengduWill Matter
3 +1first conviction of illegal huntingShaunna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This was the first convicted case of illegal hunting in Chengdu


Explanation:
Your wording is pretty good but this is how I would word it. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beirenbo: You could also just say "first illegal hunting conviction" and omit "case" in this case. (Pun intended:)
11 hrs
  -> Xie xie. Incredible CV. Welcome to ProZ.

agree  Denyce Seow
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first conviction of illegal hunting


Explanation:
This was the first conviction of illedal hunting in Chengdu.

"first conviction of"--
"On April 10, 2003, the Groningen courts made the first conviction of a Dutch citizen who is not a practising doctor for assisting a suicide. " http://www.worldrtd.net/news/world/?id=585

"First conviction of a cartoonist under amended criminal code."
http://www.rsf.org/article.php3?id_article=4662

And many more:
http://www.rsf.org/article.php3?id_article=4662

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-02-10 15:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Aaron Bray-- I guess I should be more selective when I list examples. Here are some more relavent ones:

"Clessene also worked with the detectives for several years and was heavily involved in the city’s first conviction of telephone harassment." http://webport.cgc.maricopa.edu/published/h/is/history/docum...

And from Protection of Animals (Amendment) Act 1988
"1988 CHAPTER 29
An Act to enable a court to disqualify a person for having custody of an animal on a first conviction of cruelty; ... " http://www.webtribe.net/~shg/Protection of Animals (Amendmen...

And from City of Wichita City Code: "Upon a first conviction of a violation of this section, ... " http://www.wichita.gov/CityCode/Default.htm?code=1449

From City o Waynesboro: "Upon your first conviction of driving under the influence (DUI), ..." http://cityofwaynesboro.org/boozeitloseit.htm

Actually if you google with "first conviction of", you will pull out tons of pages, many of them about driving vialition, where it is the crime that followed "conviction of".

Thank you for the discussion. And please let me know if you think I isunderstood any context here.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-10 19:56:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

However I have to acknowledge-- "first conviction for" is used more often than "first conviction of". Guess that's what Lesley was trying to point out. :-)

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: first conviction for illegal hunting
36 mins
  -> Thank you Lesley :)

neutral  beirenbo: Check your syntax. In both example sentences, the criminal is being convicted, but in your answer, it is the crime. You can commit a crime, but cannot convict it. Dont mean 2 be a grammar nazi, but since this is a professional forum, I think its necessary
11 hrs
  -> I beg to differ. "conviction of ... (the crime)" is widely used, and officially in many circumstances. Check the new examples I added. BTW, it's totally OK to question when there is doubt. thanks.