KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

字号

English translation: trade name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:字号
English translation:trade name
Entered by: Denyce Seow

23:00 Mar 19, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 字号
今有___共同出资成立名称为___的企业,企业名称拟用“___”作为字号,主要从事___行业。
RaffaellaG
Italy
trade name
Explanation:
企业(公司)名称应由以下部分依次构成: 行政区划 + 字号 + 行业或经营特点 + 组织形式 (例:广州市  东达    贸易    有限公司)

商号权的概念、性质、法律特征及内容商号(trade name),又称字号,是商事主体在商事交易中为了相互区鸲*使用的具有显著特征的专有名称。

I wanted to suggest that you leave out this part. However, I don't think it is wise since this is a contract. The closest term I can think of is "trade name", but I don't think English readers will not know what this means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-19 23:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... what I mean is that they might be confused when reading the sentence.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7trade name
Denyce Seow
3 +1Company name
billychang
3DBA
Fang Sheng


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DBA


Explanation:
as in "Doing Business As"

Fang Sheng
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Company name


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
2 hrs
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trade name


Explanation:
企业(公司)名称应由以下部分依次构成: 行政区划 + 字号 + 行业或经营特点 + 组织形式 (例:广州市  东达    贸易    有限公司)

商号权的概念、性质、法律特征及内容商号(trade name),又称字号,是商事主体在商事交易中为了相互区鸲*使用的具有显著特征的专有名称。

I wanted to suggest that you leave out this part. However, I don't think it is wise since this is a contract. The closest term I can think of is "trade name", but I don't think English readers will not know what this means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-19 23:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... what I mean is that they might be confused when reading the sentence.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
1 hr

agree  tianhe51
2 hrs

agree  Julia Zou
3 hrs

agree  Shang
3 hrs

agree  liuhn99
5 hrs

agree  chinesetrans
15 hrs

agree  karcsy
18 hrs