KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

omissions

English translation: 不做为;疏忽;遗漏;玩忽职守;失职


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:omissions
English translation:不做为;疏忽;遗漏;玩忽职守;失职
Entered by: orientalhorizon

10:10 Nov 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / background investigation
Chinese term or phrase: omissions
Here is the section this term appears in--it refers to "omissions" in the legal sense, as in a specific type of fraud:
Have you ever been charged, convicted, pled guilty, or pled no contest in any court to a misdemeanor involving investments, investment-related business, fraud, false statements, omissions, theft, bribery, perjury, forgery, counterfeiting, extortion, or conspiracy to commit any of the above?
Darren Wright
United States
不做为
Explanation:
人的行为:failure to perform an act agreed to, or is required by law,即该做的不做,也就是“不做为”,是法律上的术语,达到一定程度的可能被起诉或公诉。

文件或文书中:遗漏,即由于疏忽或过错,该写进去的没写进去,漏掉了。

此处显然是说人的行为,也就是“不做为”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-11-05 09:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果是涉及国家公务人员不履行职责,则可以说“玩忽职守”,严重者构成“玩忽职守罪”。此处,既是说到被起诉定罪,可以译为“玩忽职守”,而一般情况下,此类行为则可译为“不作为”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-11-12 02:23:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

“不作为”是地地道道的法律用语,尤其是在说到国家相关部门及其工作人员时。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
thanks for your help. I actually used a different translation--不作为 is more of a non-legal term, so I used 失职. Yours was closest to the correct translation.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5不做为
orientalhorizon
4赖债
Frank Wang
3 +1遺漏、隱瞞
pkchan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
遺漏、隱瞞


Explanation:
[PDF] Accessing Canada's Public Capital Markets- 簡File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
有意隱瞞必要的,應闡述的有關資產等事實情況. An omission to state a material fact that is required to. be stated or that is necessary to make a statement not ...
www.tsx.com/en/pdf/ChinaPresentation-Gowlings_June2007-en_c... - Similar pages

北大法律信息網- 文獻內容- [ Translate this page ]該規則規定,任何人在買賣證券時不得就任何與交易有關的重大信息作虛假陳述或隱瞞該信息(misrepresentation or omission),或從事其它與交易有關的欺騙行為,否則即 ...
big5.chinalawinfo.com/article.chinalawinfo.com/article/user/article_display.asp?ArticleID=22038 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

國際經濟法網--判例研究- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]該規則規定,任何人在買賣證券時不得就任何與交易有關的重大信息作虛假陳述或隱瞞該信息(misrepresentation or omission),或從事其它與交易有關的欺騙行為,否則即 ...
www.intereconomiclaw.com/article/default.asp?id=1507 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - 8[1]. Procurement- 簡File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and the “act or omission” is intended to influence the ... 故意破壞、偽造、改變或隱瞞調查所需的證據材料或向調查官提供虛假材料嚴重阻 ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/INTEAPREGTOPTRANSPORT/Resources/573802-1154383404595/Procurement.pdf - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: 遺漏
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
赖债


Explanation:
不履行法律责任

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-04 14:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omission还有“疏忽”、“失职”的意思。
sins of omission
疏忽罪
但这里用与“不履行法律责任”义项相关的解释似说得过去。

Frank Wang
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
不做为


Explanation:
人的行为:failure to perform an act agreed to, or is required by law,即该做的不做,也就是“不做为”,是法律上的术语,达到一定程度的可能被起诉或公诉。

文件或文书中:遗漏,即由于疏忽或过错,该写进去的没写进去,漏掉了。

此处显然是说人的行为,也就是“不做为”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-11-05 09:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果是涉及国家公务人员不履行职责,则可以说“玩忽职守”,严重者构成“玩忽职守罪”。此处,既是说到被起诉定罪,可以译为“玩忽职守”,而一般情况下,此类行为则可译为“不作为”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-11-12 02:23:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

“不作为”是地地道道的法律用语,尤其是在说到国家相关部门及其工作人员时。

orientalhorizon
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
thanks for your help. I actually used a different translation--不作为 is more of a non-legal term, so I used 失职. Yours was closest to the correct translation.