KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

对比文件

English translation: reference documents for comparison


14:00 Jan 11, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 对比文件
专利无效宣告申请的判决书里的一句话: "原告向法庭提交了9份对比文件作为证据"

请教怎么翻译"对比文件"?
Kinkin
English translation:reference documents for comparison
Explanation:
reference frame - 参照系
reference object - 参照物
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
I found the official translation. In this case, "reference document" is enough. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1documents for comparisonrchan
3reference documents for comparison
franksf


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference documents for comparison


Explanation:
reference frame - 参照系
reference object - 参照物

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I found the official translation. In this case, "reference document" is enough. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caroline Moreno: I don't see the "reference" part in there. I would agree with "documents for comparison."
25 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documents for comparison


Explanation:
agree with Caroline Moreno.

rchan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
6 hrs
  -> thanks!