KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

认定事实清楚, 适用法律正确

English translation: findings of fact are clear, application of law is appropriate


11:31 Jan 12, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 认定事实清楚, 适用法律正确
Context:
"以上证据证明被诉决定认定事实清楚, 适用法律正确。"

请教如何翻译“认定事实清楚, 适用法律正确”?
Kinkin
English translation:findings of fact are clear, application of law is appropriate
Explanation:
CECC Virtual Academy -- Home Page- [ Translate this page ](4) Whether the original trial judgment's findings of fact were clear, and whether the evidence ..... (四)原审判决认定的事实是否清楚,证据是否确实、充分; ...
www.cecc.gov/pages/virtualAcad/index.phpd?showsingle=71677 - 114k - Cached - Similar pages

Protested case of Wang shunchang’s robbery and theft-王顺昌抢劫 ...- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
The finding of defendant Wang shunchang’s crime fact was confirmed in the .... 黑刑二字终字第65号刑事附带民事判决书认定,原审判决事实清楚,证据确实充分。 ...
www.lawinfochina.com/case/display.asp?id=70&keyword= - Similar pages

[PDF] Mainland ChinaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
application of Chinese law to certain categories of contracts; and ... 为正确审理涉外民事或商事合同纠纷案件,准确适用法律,根据《中华人民共和 ...
www.herbertsmith.com/Publications/ChinaDisputeNewsletter170... - Similar pages

Criminal Procedure Law of the People's Republic of China*-中华人民 ...- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
If it is more appropriate for the case to be tried by the people's court in the ...... (一)原判决认定事实和适用法律正确、量刑适当的,应当裁定驳回上诉或者 ...
www.lawinfochina.com/law/display.asp?id=4 - Similar pages

Contract for the Management of Orchard Case-王周存、任桂侠诉青龙村 ...- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
... in the application of law and appropriate in making the judgement. .... 原审判决认定的事实清楚,适用法律正确, 判处得当。上诉人青龙村七组的上诉理由不能 ...
www.lawinfochina.com/case/display.asp?id=29&keyword= - Similar pages
More results from www.lawinfochina.com »



Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1findings of fact are clear, application of law is appropriate
pkchan
3the fact is deemed clear and the applicable law is correct
redred


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the fact is deemed clear and the applicable law is correct


Explanation:
the fact is deemed clear and the applicable law is correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-12 14:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.legaltheory.com.cn/info.asp?id=3818

Basic fact being clear means that the fact, which affects the determining guilt and weighing the penalty, is clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-12 14:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

the facts are clearly ascertained and the law is correctly applied in the judgment.

http://www.gdcrj.com/flfg/t20030418_3036.htm



redred
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
findings of fact are clear, application of law is appropriate


Explanation:
CECC Virtual Academy -- Home Page- [ Translate this page ](4) Whether the original trial judgment's findings of fact were clear, and whether the evidence ..... (四)原审判决认定的事实是否清楚,证据是否确实、充分; ...
www.cecc.gov/pages/virtualAcad/index.phpd?showsingle=71677 - 114k - Cached - Similar pages

Protested case of Wang shunchang’s robbery and theft-王顺昌抢劫 ...- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
The finding of defendant Wang shunchang’s crime fact was confirmed in the .... 黑刑二字终字第65号刑事附带民事判决书认定,原审判决事实清楚,证据确实充分。 ...
www.lawinfochina.com/case/display.asp?id=70&keyword= - Similar pages

[PDF] Mainland ChinaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
application of Chinese law to certain categories of contracts; and ... 为正确审理涉外民事或商事合同纠纷案件,准确适用法律,根据《中华人民共和 ...
www.herbertsmith.com/Publications/ChinaDisputeNewsletter170... - Similar pages

Criminal Procedure Law of the People's Republic of China*-中华人民 ...- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
If it is more appropriate for the case to be tried by the people's court in the ...... (一)原判决认定事实和适用法律正确、量刑适当的,应当裁定驳回上诉或者 ...
www.lawinfochina.com/law/display.asp?id=4 - Similar pages

Contract for the Management of Orchard Case-王周存、任桂侠诉青龙村 ...- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
... in the application of law and appropriate in making the judgement. .... 原审判决认定的事实清楚,适用法律正确, 判处得当。上诉人青龙村七组的上诉理由不能 ...
www.lawinfochina.com/case/display.asp?id=29&keyword= - Similar pages
More results from www.lawinfochina.com »





pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Chu
3 days19 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you all!