KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

法律红线

English translation: legal threshold/boundary (that cannot be crossed); bottomline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:法律红线
English translation:legal threshold/boundary (that cannot be crossed); bottomline
Entered by: Wilman

00:57 Feb 21, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 法律红线
作为企业,与员工签定劳动合同是不能逾越的法律红线。
The context is the Labor Contract Law in China.
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
legal threshold/boundary (that cannot be crossed); bottomline
Explanation:
"红线" should not be interpreted literally here. Simply meaning boundary or bottomline.
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4legal threshold/boundary (that cannot be crossed); bottomline
LoyalTrans
4legal bottom-line
Duobing Chen
4legal red line
M. Mayfield
3vilation of law
chinesetrans


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal threshold/boundary (that cannot be crossed); bottomline


Explanation:
"红线" should not be interpreted literally here. Simply meaning boundary or bottomline.

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: "cardinal legal requirement that must be met" 红 <> cardinal - sweet!
10 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  crowdparadise
14 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Helen Li
21 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  rushidao
57 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal red line


Explanation:
This usage of 红线 is likely by way of English in the first place

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vilation of law


Explanation:
法律红线, no need to be translated literally. The whole sentence just conveys: may not vilate the law.

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal bottom-line


Explanation:
仅供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15