KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Law (general)

转让与转移

English translation: transferred or relocated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:转让与转移
English translation:transferred or relocated
Entered by: albertdeng

04:57 Nov 5, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 转让与转移
查封期间不得转让与转移
albertdeng
New Zealand
transferred or relocated
Explanation:
FYI.
Selected response from:

Mark Chen
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4transferred or relocated
Mark Chen
4 +1subcontracted or transferred
Aaron Gilkison
4assigned or transferredNorman Li
4 -1transfer
lbone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transferred or relocated


Explanation:
FYI.

Mark Chen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
1 hr
  -> thank you very much

agree  Ritchest
3 days20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yurek
8 days
  -> thanks

agree  Caroline Moreno
8 days
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subcontracted or transferred


Explanation:
FYI

Aaron Gilkison
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bea Geenen
2 hrs
  -> thank you , bea

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transfer


Explanation:
... cannot be transferred

这两个词翻译成英文都是transfer。可能是主语或细微意义有区别。但英文是一个。如果用中文,为了区分不同情况,将与transfer对应的中文分成两个,但英文中本来就是一个词,没必要再分。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-05 07:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对比一下,无论转让还是转移,在英文中都是很清楚地指向transfer。说明transfer这个词本身就包含了转让和转移两重意思,已经达到了原文需要表述两重意思的要求。如果采用其他词,尽可以用不同组合试试,你会发现他们并不是转移或转让的最标准译法。很可能会导致其他新的歧义。

"transferred" 财产 转移
http://www.google.cn/search?num=100&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&q="...

"transferred" 财产 转让
http://www.google.cn/search?num=100&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&q="...

lbone
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen Li: 转让多指权利的移转,而转移可以指客体位置的变动,所以我认为还是应该分别翻译出来
1 hr
  -> Thank you for commenting!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assigned or transferred


Explanation:
比较常见的法律用语

Norman Li
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12